NOT LISTED FOR SALE

523 Stetson Rd Newport, ME 04953

Estimated Value: $141,000 - $249,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,013 Sq Ft
$207/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2018

Last sale price $37,100 $37 Per Sq Ft

Est. 466% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,297 / mo

68 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 3 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Detached Garage
  • Wooded Lot
  • No HOA
  • Storage

About This Home

As of March 2018

*** HUD OWNED **** Only- Hardwood floors, family room addition, Metal roof, Huge garage and storage buildings.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dennis Theriault

Adams Real Estate Brokerage Email: dennis@adams-re.com Listed on: 12/26/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Dennis Theriault

Property Details

Home Type

  • Mobile/Manufactured

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 3 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,013 Sq Ft Home
  • Storage

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Mobile Home Make is Oxford
  • Serial Number PFS331206
  • Single Wide

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window

Listing and Financial Details

  • REO, home is currently bank or lender owned
  • Tax Lot 33-2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 523StetsonRDNewport633-2

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Manufactured Home
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.0
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: I-95 from Bangor, Take Exit 167 (Etna/Dixmont) at the end of the ramp take left and go straight past store. Property is approx 4 miles on the right. Sign is up.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1013.0
  • Architectural Style: Single Wide
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1995
  • Attribution Contact: dennis@adams-re.com
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 36.62
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 3.0
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1013.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Propane: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Amenities:Primary Bedroom wBath: Yes
  • Amenities:Storage: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Slab: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Water Heater:Electric2: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - Hookup: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Detached: Yes
  • Roof:Metal: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Parking:On Site2: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Roof:Pitched: Yes
  • Construction:Mobile: Yes
  • Basement:Slab2: Yes
  • Manufactured Home:Make: Oxford
  • Manufactured Home:Serial _pound_: PFS331206
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • Site:Wooded: Yes
  • Sewer:Septic Existing on Site: Yes
  • Water:Well Existing on Site: Yes
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Storage Above: Yes
  • Heat System:Direct Vent Heater: Yes
  • Style:Single Wide: Yes
  • Site:PastureField: Yes
  • Other Structures:Out Building: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Manufactured Home
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Not Applicable
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Storage, Primary Bedroom w/Bath

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Landscaped, Wooded, Pasture, Rural
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Mobile
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Roof: Metal, Pitched

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Gravel, On Site, Detached, Storage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level, Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Direct Vent Heater, Hot Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Existing on Site
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Pets Allowed: No Restrictions

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 130680.0
  • Parcel #: 523StetsonRDNewport633-2
  • Zoning: Rural

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1414.0
  • Tax Lot: 33-2
  • Tax Year: 2016

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 26, 2017
Closed on
Apr 3, 2018
List Price
$57,000
Sold Price
$37,100
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-34.91%
Current Estimated Value
$210,106

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$173,006
Avg. Annual Appreciation
23.68%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 3, 2017
Sold by
Bank Of America Na
Bought by
Department Of Housing & Urban Dev

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 2015
Sold by
Department Of Housing & Urban Dev
Bought by
Bank Of America Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 12, 2014
Sold by
Bank Of America Na
Bought by
Department Of Housing & Urban Dev

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 2013
Sold by
Bank Of America Na
Bought by
Bank Of America Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 22, 2011
Sold by
Rayl-Thorne Jodi M
Bought by
Bank Of America Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2007
Sold by
Mcfarland Shirley M
Bought by
Thorne Brad M and Rayl Thorne Jodi M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$91,700
Interest Rate
6.48%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fernald Mark A $37,100 --

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Thorne Brad M $91,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/30/2018 03/30/18 Sold $37,100 -34.9% $37 / Sq Ft
03/05/2018 03/05/18 Pending -- -- --
12/26/2017 12/26/17 For Sale $57,000 -- $56 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,906 $106,500 $37,500 $69,000
2024 $1,953 $111,600 $37,500 $74,100
2023 $1,700 $104,300 $35,000 $69,300
2022 $1,615 $82,400 $27,700 $54,700
2021 $1,621 $78,700 $26,400 $52,300
2020 $1,590 $77,200 $25,900 $51,300
2019 $1,553 $72,900 $24,500 $48,400
2018 $1,553 $72,900 $24,500 $48,400
2017 $1,458 $72,900 $24,500 $48,400
2016 $1,414 $72,900 $24,500 $48,400
2015 $1,305 $72,900 $24,500 $48,400
2014 -- $74,300 $24,500 $49,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1335166

Maine Listings

APN: NEPT-000006-000000-000033-000002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.