$530,000
OPEN SUN 1PM - 4PM $20K PRICE DROP

5237 97th St E Bradenton, FL 34211

Estimated payment $3,584/month

Total Views 1,051
2 Beds
2 Baths
2,033 Sq Ft
$261 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Fitness Center
  • Open Floorplan
  • Braden River Elementary School Rated A-
  • Gated Community
  • Clubhouse

About This Home

Looking to be wowed? Welcome to the Highlands inside of Rosedale. Fully remodeled, meticulously maintained, beautiful two-bedroom plus den maintenance-free home with an open floor plan. From the moment you walk in, you will be met with beautiful marble floors throughout the entire home, bringing your eyes to the stacked featured wall in the family room with fireplace. The kitchen is spacious with quartz countertops and a breakfast nook. The dining room and family room flow naturally off the kitchen for fabulous entertaining. Enjoy the spacious primary bedroom with a remodeled bath, again with quartz countertops, double vanity and a spa-like walk-in shower with tile to the top of a 10-foot ceiling. The den has marble flooring with a stylish Murphy bed. The bedroom and guestroom boast industrial carpeting for wonderful long-term use. Outside, you will be met with a paver oasis, including a hot tub and lounging areas that are private, quiet and serene. This home sits on an oversized corner lot and included in your HOA is exterior and ground maintenance painting of your home every eight years, cleaning of your roof, mulching twice a year, tree trimming of trees and pest control to name a few. A new tile roof was installed in 2024! This is a must-see home, modern with attention to detail. No work needs to be done. Just bring your toothbrush and you will be proud to call it home. Rosedale is an outstanding gated, amenity-rich community, including tennis, golf, community pool, fitness and recreation center with active social calendars. Added benefit of a golf membership is not mandatory. A $175,000 assumable mortgage at 2.78%. Some furnishings may be available under a separate bill of sale. Make your appointment today.

Listing Agent

Robert Sherman

PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY Brokerage Phone: 941-364-4000 License #3099603 Listed on: 04/15/2026

PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,032

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 11,500 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Corner Lot
  • Irrigation Equipment
  • Property is zoned PDR/WP

HOA Fees

  • $418 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Tile Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,033 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include cable TV, internet, maintenance structure, ground maintenance, maintenance, pest control
  • Rosedale Highlands / Cedric Pemberton Association
  • Rosedale Highlands Community
  • Rosedale Highlands Subphase D Subdivision
  • Association Owns Recreation Facilities
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,032

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

HOA Fees

$418 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • HOA Fee Includes: Cable TV, Internet, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance, Pest Control
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2033
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Building Area Total: 2479
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11500
  • Status: Active
  • Street Post Direction: E
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 230.31
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: 6 Months
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 260.70
  • Total Acreage: 1/4 to less than 1/2
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 941-364-4000
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Special Features: OpenHouse

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Electric
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Marble
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Levels: One
  • Other Equipment: Irrigation Equipment
  • Additional Rooms: Den/Library/Office
  • Living Area Meters: 188.87

• Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12081C0329E

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: None

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Association Recreation - Owned, Clubhouse, Deed Restrictions, Fitness Center, Gated Community - Guard, Golf
  • Association Amenities: Golf Course, Recreation Facilities
  • Association Fee: 5012
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Rosedale Highlands / Cedric Pemberton
  • Association: Yes
  • Security: Gated Community, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: Rosedale Highlands / Cedric Pemberton
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Association Approval Required YN: 1
  • Association Fee Requirement: Required
  • Association Email: pemberton.cedric@gmail.com

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 5012.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 417.67
  • Monthly HOA Amount: 417.67

Schools

  • Elementary School: Braden River Elementary
  • High School: Lakewood Ranch High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Braden River Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: PDR/WP
  • Parcel Number: 579409059
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 1
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: See HOA docs.

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4032
  • Tax Book Number: 38-174
  • Tax Lot: D-31

Multi Family

  • Approval Process: Contact HOA for approval process.

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,869 $315,138 -- --
2023 $3,869 $297,337 $0 $0
2022 $3,829 $288,677 $0 $0
2021 $3,683 $280,269 $0 $0
2020 $3,815 $276,399 $50,000 $226,399
2019 $3,886 $278,117 $0 $0
2018 $3,857 $272,931 $50,000 $222,931
2017 $4,242 $271,998 $0 $0
2016 $4,186 $262,292 $0 $0
2015 $3,868 $250,902 $0 $0
2014 $3,868 $234,136 $0 $0
2013 $3,908 $233,479 $47,250 $186,229
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/12/2026 05/12/26 Price Changed $530,000 -3.6% $261 / Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 For Sale $550,000 +126.8% $271 / Sq Ft
08/17/2018 08/17/18 Off Market $242,500 -- --
09/20/2017 09/20/17 Sold $242,500 -2.6% $119 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/19/2017 08/19/17 Pending -- -- --
07/31/2017 07/31/17 Price Changed $249,000 -14.0% $122 / Sq Ft
04/29/2017 04/29/17 For Sale $289,500 -- $142 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Warranty Deed $242,500 Attorney
Warranty Deed $80,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $194,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $238,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: A4689617

Stellar MLS

APN: 5794-0905-9

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.