NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5237 Farago Ave Temple City, CA 91780

Estimated Value: $798,000 - $994,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,597 Sq Ft
0.33 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 19, 2015

Last sale price $560,000 $351 Per Sq Ft

Est. 58% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,410 / mo

64 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Corian Countertops
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Cleminson Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Den
  • Concrete Porch or Patio

About This Home

As of August 2015

Like a single family home, this beautifully remodeled and well maintained PUD has fenced in private grassy yard and gated driveway. Located in a quiet neighborhood, this home offers nearly 1600 sq. ft. of living space with 3 bedrooms and 2.75 baths, high ceiling living room with bay window, a stone- surround fireplace and hardwood floor. Updated kitchen features quartz countertop, tile floor and ample cabinets. The adjoining dining area and den that opens out to the patio and backyard is ideal for family gatherings and entertaining. There is a newly remodeled three-quarter bath on the main floor. Upstairs are 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. The master suite has plenty of closet space and a nicely remodeled full bath.The two additional roomy bedrooms share a remodeled full bath. Private grassy yard includes a concrete patio space,lush plantings and fruit trees. 2- car attached garage. No monthly HOA dues.4 Owners share the cost of property insurance approx $390/unit/year.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sabrina Wu

COMPASS License #00900733 Listed on: 05/14/2015

COMPASS

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1992 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • No Common Walls
  • East Facing Home
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Block Wall Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Single Garage Door
  • Automatic Gate

Home Design

  • Clay Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,597 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 8574008052

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1992 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Attached: No
  • Security: Automatic Gate
  • Subdivision Name Other: Not Applicable - 1007242
  • Zoning: TCR2*
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 8574008052
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1597.00
  • Interior Amenities: Recessed Lighting
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 350.66
  • Room Type: Den, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Walk-In Closet

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage - Single Door
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Garage

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14552.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3300

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 14552.0000 Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2017
Sold by
Vuong Dien Kim
Bought by
Do Cindy Ly and Do Louis Tran
Current Estimated Value
$883,007

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$475,000
Interest Rate
4.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 4, 2016
Sold by
Vuong Dien K
Bought by
Vuong Dien Kim and Vuong Kathleen Tang

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 14, 2015
Closed on
Jul 16, 2015
List Price
$578,000
Sold Price
$560,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$18,000
-3.11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.34%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2006
Sold by
Wang Gordon J and Wang Alice A
Bought by
Wang Gordon J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 25, 2004
Sold by
Lee Brian V and Lee Karen
Bought by
Wang Gordon J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$353,376
Interest Rate
3.63%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 1993
Sold by
Wang George T and Wong Joan W
Bought by
Lee Brian

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$184,000
Interest Rate
7.16%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Do Cindy Ly $595,000 Chicago Title
Vuong Dien Kim -- None Available
Vuong Dien K $560,000 Lawyers Title
Wang Gordon J -- None Available
Wang Gordon J $441,718 Stewart Title
Lee Brian $230,000 North American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Do Cindy Ly $475,000
Previous Owner Wang Gordon J $353,376
Previous Owner Lee Brian $184,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/19/2015 08/19/15 Sold $560,000 -3.1% $351 / Sq Ft
07/17/2015 07/17/15 Pending -- -- --
05/14/2015 05/14/15 For Sale $578,000 -- $362 / Sq Ft
Source: Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,354 $677,003 $441,476 $235,527
2024 $8,354 $663,729 $432,820 $230,909
2023 $8,201 $650,716 $424,334 $226,382
2022 $7,941 $637,958 $416,014 $221,944
2021 $7,770 $625,450 $407,857 $217,593
2019 $7,908 $606,900 $395,760 $211,140
2018 $8,410 $595,000 $388,000 $207,000
2016 $7,257 $560,000 $354,800 $205,200
2015 $6,779 $512,280 $355,593 $156,687
2014 $6,490 $502,246 $348,628 $153,618
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: P0-315004673

Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

APN: 8574-008-052

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.