5243 Channel Dr Newark, CA 94560
Estimated Value: $1,686,000 - $1,912,483
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,184
Sq Ft
$832/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5243 Channel Dr, Newark, CA 94560 and is currently estimated at $1,817,121, approximately $832 per square foot. 5243 Channel Dr is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including John F. Kennedy Elementary School, Newark Junior High School, and Newark Memorial High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 11, 2019
Sold by
Lin Lin
Bought by
Pham Kim and Tran Cuong
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Outstanding Balance
$528,569
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,288,552
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 2002
Sold by
Zhou Yu and Yu Qiuen
Bought by
Lin Lin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
6.99%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 13, 2000
Sold by
Smith James P and Smith Rosemary H
Bought by
Yu Qiuen and Zhou Yu
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$550,000
Interest Rate
7.62%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pham Kim | $1,410,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Lin Lin | $645,000 | American Title Co | |
| Yu Qiuen | $690,000 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Pham Kim | $600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lin Lin | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Yu Qiuen | $550,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,571 | $1,572,854 | $697,187 | $875,667 |
| 2024 | $18,571 | $1,542,017 | $683,518 | $858,499 |
| 2023 | $18,100 | $1,511,787 | $670,118 | $841,669 |
| 2022 | $17,911 | $1,482,149 | $656,981 | $825,168 |
| 2021 | $17,456 | $1,453,089 | $644,100 | $808,989 |
| 2020 | $17,346 | $1,438,200 | $637,500 | $800,700 |
| 2019 | $10,499 | $854,140 | $256,242 | $597,898 |
| 2018 | $10,346 | $837,396 | $251,219 | $586,177 |
| 2017 | $10,083 | $820,981 | $246,294 | $574,687 |
| 2016 | $9,989 | $804,888 | $241,466 | $563,422 |
| 2015 | $9,956 | $792,801 | $237,840 | $554,961 |
| 2014 | $9,689 | $777,275 | $233,182 | $544,093 |
Source: Public Records
Map