NOT LISTED FOR SALE

525 Moonlight Dr San Marcos, CA 92069

Estimated Value: $802,794 - $879,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,685 Sq Ft
$494/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 7, 2021

Last sale price $710,000 $421 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,414 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 6.71 Acre Lot
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Granite Countertops
  • Richland Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • Private Yard

About This Home

As of July 2021

Located in the newer development Mission Grove in San Marcos. Exceptional detached residence with several upgrades throughout including hardwood flooring, custom paint, pendant lighting and complete kitchen with large center island with breakfast bar seating, granite countertops and stainless steel appliances with each bedroom featuring walk-in closets and ceiling fans. This home is situated in the furthest tucked away location in the rear of the community with no neighbors behind! Additional highlights include separate laundry room, central a/c, tankless water heater, tiled roofing, 2-car attached garage with 220v charging outlet and spacious backyard designed with paver stone flooring. Mission Grove community offers swimming pool, BBQ and tot lots. Walking distance to award winning schools and short distance to nearby shopping, dining and freeway access.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joel Blumenfeld

Compass License #01889382 Listed on: 06/08/2021

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Colby Buchanan

LPT Realty,Inc License #02145859

LPT Realty,Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2016

Lot Details

  • 6.71 Acre Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Vinyl Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Property is zoned R-1:SINGLE

HOA Fees

  • $174 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Clay Roof
  • Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,685 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Schools

  • San Marcos Unified School District Elementary And Middle School
  • San Marcos Unified School District High School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 218-171-15-03

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, exterior (landscaping)
  • Vintage Group Association, Phone Number (949) 667-9805

Year Built

Built in 2016

Lot Details

6.71 Acres

HOA Fees

$174 per month

Parking

2

• Neighborhood: San Marcos
  • Estimated Living Space: 1,500 to 1,999 SqFt
  • LP / Sq Ft: 408.9
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 421.36
  • Residential Unit Location: Detached
  • SP/ Sq Ft: 421.36
  • Stories: 2 Story
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • Total Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2016
  • Allow Comments Review: Yes
  • Internet Address Field: Full Address
  • Internet Syndication Y N: Yes
  • Keyword1: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
  • Equipment Available: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Built In Range, Water Line to Refr, Gas Range
  • Searchable Rooms: All Bedrooms Up, Walk-In Closet
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom Dimensions: 16x13
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Laundry Location: Laundry Room
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1685
  • Total Bathrooms: 3

• Garage Details: Attached
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Spaces Total: 2

• Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Complex Name: Mission Grove
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Community: SAN MARCOS
  • Complex Features: BBQ, Playground, Pool
  • Home Owner Association: Vintage Group
  • Home Owner Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Exterior (Landscaping)
  • Home Owner Association Fee Reflects: Month
  • Home Owner Association Fees: 174.0
  • HOA Payment Frequency: Monthly
  • Home Owner Association Phone: 949-667-9805
  • Association Amenities: Playground, Pool

Schools

  • School District URL: http://www.smusd.org/
  • Elementary School: San Marcos Unified School District
  • Elementary School Website: http://www.smusd.org/
  • High School: San Marcos Unified School District
  • Middle School Url: http://www.smusd.org/
  • Middle School: San Marcos Unified School District

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 4+ to 10 AC
  • Topography: Level
  • Zoning: R-1:SINGLE
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 218-171-15-03
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 292480
  • Estimated Number of Acres: 6.71

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 8, 2021
Closed on
Jun 23, 2021
Sold by
Biundo Emily P and Biundo Evan P
Bought by
Radhakrishnan Muthiah and Thirunavukkarasu Thulasi
Seller's Agent
Joel Blumenfeld
Compass
Buyer's Agent
Colby Buchanan
LPT Realty,Inc
List Price
$689,000
Sold Price
$710,000
Premium/Discount to List
$21,000
3.05%
Current Estimated Value
$837,188

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$127,188
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.32%
Original Mortgage
$532,500
Outstanding Balance
$482,112
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$349,587

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 2, 2016
Sold by
D R Horton Los Angeles Holding Company I
Bought by
Purdy Emily P and Biundo Evan P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$389,912
Interest Rate
3.6%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Radhakrishnan Muthiah $710,000 California Title Company
Purdy Emily P $487,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Radhakrishnan Muthiah $532,500
Previous Owner Purdy Emily P $389,912
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/07/2021 07/07/21 Sold $710,000 +3.0% $421 / Sq Ft
06/14/2021 06/14/21 Pending -- -- --
06/08/2021 06/08/21 For Sale $689,000 +41.4% $409 / Sq Ft
08/07/2016 08/07/16 Sold $487,391 0.0% $289 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/07/2016 06/07/16 For Sale $487,391 -- $289 / Sq Ft
Source: San Diego MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,246 $753,455 $355,557 $397,898
2024 $9,246 $738,683 $348,586 $390,097
2023 $9,053 $724,200 $341,751 $382,449
2022 $8,966 $710,000 $335,050 $374,950
2021 $6,774 $522,577 $246,605 $275,972
2020 $6,700 $517,220 $244,077 $273,143
2019 $6,617 $507,080 $239,292 $267,788
2018 $6,422 $497,138 $234,600 $262,538
2017 $6,353 $487,391 $230,000 $257,391

Source: San Diego MLS

MLS Number: 210015680

San Diego MLS

APN: 218-171-15-03

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.