$2,700,000
SOLD FEB 23, 2026

525 Smithtown Ct Excelsior, MN 55331

6 Beds
7 Baths
5,923 Sq Ft
0.73 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 23, 2026

$456 Per Sq Ft

86 on Market

About This Home

As of February 2026

This stunning home blends timeless architecture with modern comfort. A covered front entry leads into a bright, open-concept main floor where oversized windows fill the great room with natural light. The gourmet kitchen features high-end finishes and flows seamlessly into the dining area — perfect for both entertaining and everyday living. A private main-floor office provides a quiet workspace, while the mudroom off the three-car garage helps keep life organized. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a spacious retreat with a spa-style bath that includes a soaking tub, walk-in shower, and large walk-in closet. Four additional bedrooms, a loft lounge, and a convenient laundry room complete the upper level. The walkout lower level adds exceptional living and recreation space with a large family room, full wet bar with commercial-grade appliances, a grilling room, guest bedroom, and a sport court with scoreboard. Direct access to the backyard and Boat House enhances indoor-outdoor living and entertaining. Combining style, space, and versatility, this home is ideal for modern living — whether for family life, remote work, or recreation.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sara Schulman

Avenue Realty Listed on: 10/27/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $25,388

Year Built

  • Built in 2017

Lot Details

  • Lake Front
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Heated Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Central Vacuum
  • Chandelier
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Mud Room
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 653160040

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$25,388

Year Built

Built in 2017

Lot Details

0.73 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Water Source: City Water - In Street
  • Year Built: 2017
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3913
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Egress Window(s), Finished, Full, Walkout
  • Appliances: Central Vacuum, Chandelier, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Indoor Grill, Range, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas, Living Room
  • Living Area: 5923
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2010
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less
  • PatioPorchType: Deck
  • Lake Bottom: Sand

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Concrete, Heated Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Sewer: City Sewer - In Street
  • LaundryFeatures: In Basement, Laundry Room, Upper Level
  • Fuel: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Ceiling Fan(s), Deck, French Doors, Hardwood Floors, Kitchen Window, Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet, Natural Woodwork, Porch, Panoramic View, Sun Room, Tile Floors, Wet Bar, Walk-In Closet

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Minnetonka
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 9524015000

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 31,799
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Tree Coverage - Medium
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 653160040
  • Tax Annual Amount: 25388
  • TaxWithAssessments: 25388

Multi Family

  • WaterfrontFeatures: Lake Front

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 27, 2025
Closed on
Feb 18, 2026
List Price
$2,700,000
Sold Price
$2,700,000
Views
69

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-11.37%
Original Mortgage
$2,100,000
Outstanding Balance
$2,095,935
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$536,516

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2019
Sold by
Atlas Homes Llc
Bought by
Running Nathaniel and Running Amy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,840,000
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2017
Sold by
Mchugh Michael O and Mchugh Danielle J
Bought by
Altas Homes Inc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,125,000
Interest Rate
3.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $2,700,000 Executive Title
Warranty Deed $2,300,000 Executive Ttl Laura Knowles
Warranty Deed $637,000 Lendserv National Title & In
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $2,100,000 VA
Previous Owner $1,840,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $1,125,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/23/2026 02/23/26 Sold $2,700,000 0.0% $456 / Sq Ft
01/21/2026 01/21/26 Pending -- -- --
01/03/2026 01/03/26 For Sale $2,700,000 0.0% $456 / Sq Ft
12/20/2025 12/20/25 Off Market $2,700,000 -- --
11/24/2025 11/24/25 Price Changed $2,700,000 -5.3% $456 / Sq Ft
10/27/2025 10/27/25 For Sale $2,850,000 -- $481 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $25,648 $2,103,800 $662,400 $1,441,400
2025 $25,648 $1,987,200 $657,600 $1,329,600
2024 $25,388 $1,978,300 $648,000 $1,330,300
2023 $24,922 $2,038,300 $708,800 $1,329,500
2022 $20,446 $2,020,400 $733,600 $1,286,800
2021 $20,138 $1,441,100 $585,800 $855,300
2020 $17,732 $1,441,100 $585,800 $855,300
2019 $8,060 $604,900 $490,300 $114,600
2018 $8,090 $604,900 $490,300 $114,600
2017 $9,046 $607,500 $466,600 $140,900
2016 $7,720 $515,600 $0 $0
2015 $7,154 $490,600 $0 $0
2014 $7,154 $485,500 $0 $0

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6807706

NorthstarMLS

APN: 65.3160040

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.