5251 W Herbison Rd Dewitt, MI 48820
Estimated Value: $285,870 - $353,000
Studio
2
Baths
2,016
Sq Ft
$157/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5251 W Herbison Rd, Dewitt, MI 48820 and is currently estimated at $316,468, approximately $156 per square foot. 5251 W Herbison Rd is a home located in Clinton County with nearby schools including Schavey Road Elementary School, Herbison Woods Elementary School, and Scott Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 10, 2013
Sold by
Platte Paul F
Bought by
Platte Kevin P and Platte Andria
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,600
Outstanding Balance
$69,751
Interest Rate
3.31%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$246,717
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2010
Sold by
Platte Paul F
Bought by
Platte Kevin P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$105,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 7, 2010
Sold by
Platte Carolyn S
Bought by
Platte Paul F
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 2004
Sold by
Platte Paul F and Platte Carolyn S
Bought by
Platte Paul F and Platte Carolyn S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$68,200
Interest Rate
6.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Platte Kevin P | $95,000 | Diversified National Title | |
| Platte Kevin P | $105,000 | None Available | |
| Platte Paul F | -- | None Available | |
| Platte Paul F | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Platte Kevin P | $100,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Platte Kevin P | $105,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Platte Paul F | $68,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,619 | $121,350 | $26,650 | $94,700 |
| 2024 | $11 | $114,200 | $24,200 | $90,000 |
| 2023 | $1,073 | $109,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $3,282 | $99,500 | $23,550 | $75,950 |
| 2021 | $3,184 | $97,150 | $23,700 | $73,450 |
| 2020 | $2,981 | $92,050 | $22,150 | $69,900 |
| 2019 | $2,868 | $86,350 | $21,050 | $65,300 |
| 2018 | $2,757 | $88,150 | $19,600 | $68,550 |
| 2017 | $2,718 | $88,750 | $19,350 | $69,400 |
| 2016 | $2,718 | $85,900 | $18,750 | $67,150 |
| 2015 | $2,711 | $78,450 | $0 | $0 |
| 2011 | -- | $81,450 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map