5262 Leon St Oceanside, CA 92057
North Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $773,000 - $835,827
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,369
Sq Ft
$583/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5262 Leon St, Oceanside, CA 92057 and is currently estimated at $798,707, approximately $583 per square foot. 5262 Leon St is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Del Rio Elementary School, Cesar Chavez Middle School, and El Camino High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2025
Sold by
Wendy Copeland Revocable Trust and Copeland Wendy
Bought by
Wendy Copeland Revocable Trust and Copeland
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$40,000
Outstanding Balance
$39,756
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$758,951
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2022
Sold by
Wendy Copeland
Bought by
Wendy Copeland Revocable Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$328,500
Interest Rate
3.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2021
Sold by
Copeland Wendy
Bought by
Copeland Wendy and Wendy Copeland Revocable Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$328,500
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2021
Sold by
Copeland Wendy and Copeland Wendy
Bought by
Copeland Wendy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$328,500
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 2002
Sold by
Lucas John D and Lucas Andrea M
Bought by
Copeland Greg and Copeland Wendy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$218,000
Interest Rate
5.87%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 1998
Sold by
Rohrmann Joell P and Dotson Gerald D
Bought by
Lucas John D and Lucas Andrea M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$143,800
Interest Rate
6.42%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 1990
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 1985
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wendy Copeland Revocable Trust | -- | Stewart Title Of California | |
| Wendy Copeland Revocable Trust | -- | Unisource | |
| Wendy Copeland Revocable Trust | -- | Unisource | |
| Copeland Wendy | -- | None Available | |
| Copeland Wendy | -- | Unisource | |
| Copeland Greg | $272,500 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Lucas John D | $141,000 | Southland Title | |
| -- | $147,000 | -- | |
| -- | $89,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wendy Copeland Revocable Trust | $40,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wendy Copeland Revocable Trust | $328,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Copeland Wendy | $328,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Copeland Greg | $218,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lucas John D | $143,800 | |
| Closed | Copeland Greg | $54,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,797 | $440,095 | $221,586 | $218,509 |
| 2024 | $4,797 | $431,467 | $217,242 | $214,225 |
| 2023 | $4,648 | $423,008 | $212,983 | $210,025 |
| 2022 | $4,576 | $414,714 | $208,807 | $205,907 |
| 2021 | $4,593 | $406,583 | $204,713 | $201,870 |
| 2020 | $4,451 | $402,415 | $202,614 | $199,801 |
| 2019 | $4,320 | $394,526 | $198,642 | $195,884 |
| 2018 | $3,906 | $353,792 | $194,748 | $159,044 |
| 2017 | $70 | $346,856 | $190,930 | $155,926 |
| 2016 | $3,707 | $340,056 | $187,187 | $152,869 |
| 2015 | $3,599 | $334,949 | $184,376 | $150,573 |
| 2014 | $3,459 | $328,389 | $180,765 | $147,624 |
Source: Public Records
Map