5263 Sunset Dr El Sobrante, CA 94803
May Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $536,063 - $676,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,178
Sq Ft
$539/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5263 Sunset Dr, El Sobrante, CA 94803 and is currently estimated at $634,766, approximately $538 per square foot. 5263 Sunset Dr is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Valley View Elementary School, Betty Reid Soskin Middle School, and De Anza Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 2003
Sold by
Edlinger Donald L and Edlinger Teri J
Bought by
Edlinger Donald L and Edlinger Teri J
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 2001
Sold by
Edlinger Teri J and Meigs Teri Jean
Bought by
Edlinger Donald L and Edlinger Teri J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$132,000
Outstanding Balance
$51,473
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$583,293
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 1998
Sold by
Meigs Teri Jean and Meigs Terry J
Bought by
Meigs Teri Jean
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$115,200
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 1994
Sold by
Meigs Terry J and Sase Terry J
Bought by
Meigs Teri Jean
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$101,500
Interest Rate
7.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edlinger Donald L | -- | -- | |
| Edlinger Donald L | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Meigs Teri Jean | -- | First American Title Guarant | |
| Meigs Teri Jean | -- | Placer Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Edlinger Donald L | $132,000 | |
| Closed | Meigs Teri Jean | $115,200 | |
| Closed | Meigs Teri Jean | $101,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,481 | $192,665 | $58,518 | $134,147 |
| 2024 | $3,312 | $188,888 | $57,371 | $131,517 |
| 2023 | $3,312 | $185,186 | $56,247 | $128,939 |
| 2022 | $3,248 | $181,556 | $55,145 | $126,411 |
| 2021 | $3,212 | $177,997 | $54,064 | $123,933 |
| 2019 | $3,038 | $172,719 | $52,461 | $120,258 |
| 2018 | $2,901 | $169,333 | $51,433 | $117,900 |
| 2017 | $2,807 | $166,014 | $50,425 | $115,589 |
| 2016 | $2,737 | $162,760 | $49,437 | $113,323 |
| 2015 | $2,699 | $160,316 | $48,695 | $111,621 |
| 2014 | $2,677 | $157,177 | $47,742 | $109,435 |
Source: Public Records
Map