527 S 5th Ave Unit B Arcadia, CA 91006
Estimated payment $8,693/month
Highlights
- 0.84 Acre Lot
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Central Air
- Camino Grove Elementary School Rated A
- Laundry Room
About This Home
Experience the perfect blend of sophistication and comfort in this stunning, newly remodeled triplex—uniquely situated in the coveted Arcadia School District. Enjoy rare privacy: units connect only via an exterior storage unit, not shared walls. Upon entry, a bright, airy floor plan unfolds—soaring ceilings and abundant natural light highlight elegant marble and tile floors throughout the formal living and dining areas, cozy family room, and gourmet chef’s kitchen with premium appliances and custom cabinetry. The upper level is a serene retreat: a versatile loft (ideal for a home office or playroom) and three spacious bedrooms—including a luxurious primary suite with a large walk-in closet and spa-inspired bathroom featuring a deep soaking tub and separate glass-enclosed shower. Step outside to a private, fenced backyard—perfect for weekend gatherings, alfresco dining, or quiet mornings—plus a low HOA that covers trash service. Just moments from Arcadia’s top parks, championship golf courses, Westfield Santa Anita Mall, and major freeways—and steps from Good Fortune Supermarket
Listing Agent
888 Realty Brokerage Phone: 626-202-9573 License #01845722 Listed on: 02/13/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Year Built
- Built in 2004
HOA Fees
- $160 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 2,263 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Living Room with Fireplace
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Additional Features
- No Common Walls
- Central Air
Community Details
- 12 Units
- Valentino Villa Association, Phone Number (909) 263-2633
- Valentino Villa Management HOA
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 1
- Tax Tract Number 54041
- Assessor Parcel Number 5779007180
- $788 per year additional tax assessments
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,621 | $959,270 | $609,674 | $349,596 |
| 2024 | $10,936 | $940,462 | $597,720 | $342,742 |
| 2023 | $10,710 | $922,022 | $586,000 | $336,022 |
| 2022 | $10,361 | $903,944 | $574,510 | $329,434 |
| 2021 | $10,171 | $886,221 | $563,246 | $322,975 |
| 2019 | $9,928 | $859,938 | $546,541 | $313,397 |
| 2018 | $9,660 | $843,077 | $535,825 | $307,252 |
| 2016 | $9,439 | $810,341 | $515,019 | $295,322 |
| 2015 | $9,275 | $798,169 | $507,283 | $290,886 |
| 2014 | $9,925 | $782,535 | $497,347 | $285,188 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/09/2026 05/09/26 | For Sale | $1,398,000 | 0.0% | $618 / Sq Ft |
| 05/08/2026 05/08/26 | Off Market | $1,398,000 | -- | -- |
| 03/13/2026 03/13/26 | For Sale | $1,398,000 | 0.0% | $618 / Sq Ft |
| 03/09/2026 03/09/26 | Rented | $4,500 | 0.0% | -- |
| 03/09/2026 03/09/26 | Off Market | $1,398,000 | -- | -- |
| 02/15/2026 02/15/26 | For Sale | $1,398,000 | 0.0% | $618 / Sq Ft |
| 02/15/2026 02/15/26 | Off Market | $1,398,000 | -- | -- |
| 02/14/2026 02/14/26 | For Rent | $4,600 | 0.0% | -- |
| 02/13/2026 02/13/26 | For Sale | $1,398,000 | -- | $618 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $779,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $870,000 | Stewart Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $465,000 | Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM | |
| Previous Owner | $259,600 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: AR26033858
APN: 5779-007-180
- 424 Genoa St