$325,000
SOLD APR 3, 2026

527 Tom Sawyer Ln Crestview, FL 32536

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,364 Sq Ft
0.31 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2026

$137 Per Sq Ft

12% Below List Price

260 on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Antioch Elementary School Rated A-
  • Corner Lot
  • Cooling Available

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to this stunning South Crestview gem ideally situated on a desirable corner lot, offering quick and easy access to local military bases and the world-famous Emerald Coast beaches. This well-designed home features a split-bedroom floor plan with four bedrooms plus a dedicated office, giving you the flexibility and space your lifestyle demands. Step into the cook's dream kitchen, complete with granite countertops, an eye-catching custom backsplash, soft-close drawers, and stainless-steel appliances. Outside, the corner lot offers endless possibilities—whether you envision a pool, a garden, or expanded outdoor living. Enjoy the existing 12'x24' covered patio, ideal for relaxing or entertaining year-round. A backyard storage shed adds even more convenience and utility.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

The Tessa Savoy Team

Coldwell Banker Realty Listed on: 06/20/2025

Co-Listed By

Andrew Tveit

Coldwell Banker Realty License #3343961

Last Buyer's Agent

Callan Edick

Keller Williams Realty Destin License #3341244

Keller Williams Realty Destin

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 13,504 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 103 x 98
  • Corner Lot
  • Property is zoned City, Resid Single Family

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 2,364 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Family Room
  • Dining Area

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Riverchase S/D Ph 2 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-2N-23-5001-000E-0270

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached Single Family
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.31
  • Lot Size: 103 x 98
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ECU3
  • Co List Office Phone: 850-682-4300
  • Subdivision Name: RIVERCHASE S/D PH 2
  • Directions: Going south on Ferdon, turn right onto Antioch. Continue on Antioch until you get to the stop sign at Huck Finn. Turn right onto Huck Finn. Turn right at the 2nd stop sign and the home is on the corner.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Carport Y N: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Remarks Misc:Remarks: Welcome to this stunning South Crestview gem ideally situated on a desirable corner lot, offering quick and easy access to local military bases and the world-famous Emerald Coast beaches. This well-designed home features a split-bedroom floor plan with four bedrooms plus a dedicated office, giving you the flexibility and space your lifestyle demands. Step into the cook's dream kitchen, complete with granite countertops, an eye-catching custom backsplash, soft-close drawers, and stainless-steel appliances. Outside, the corner lot offers endless possibilities—whether you envision a pool, a garden, or expanded outdoor living. Enjoy the existing 12'x24' covered patio, ideal for relaxing or entertaining year-round. A backyard storage shed adds even more convenience and utility.
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Water Heater - Gas
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Fireplace Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Master Bedroom:First: Yes
  • Interior:Fireplace Gas: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner
  • Property Condition: Construction Complete
  • Construction Status:Construction Complete: Yes
  • Lot Features:Corner: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • General Property Info:Garage2: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Attached: Yes
  • Rooms:Garage5: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fans
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electric, Gas - Natural, Public Water, TV Cable
  • Utility: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Antioch
  • High School: Crestview
  • Middle Or Junior School: Shoal River

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13503.6
  • Parcel #: 06-2N-23-5001-000E-0270
  • Zoning: City, Resid Single Family

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 20, 2025
Closed on
Apr 3, 2026
List Price
$369,000
Sold Price
$325,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$44,000
-11.92%
Views
201

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
78.16%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2019
Sold by
Frantz James M and Frantz Wanda M
Bought by
Yannetty Rose M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$226,773
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2004
Sold by
Gunter Troyce R and Gunter Deborah H
Bought by
Frantz James M and Frantz Wanda M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
6.24%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 28, 2002
Sold by
Schnarr Charles L and Schnarr Debra R
Bought by
Gunter Troyce R and Gunter Deborah H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.86%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $325,000 Sunbelt Title
Warranty Deed $222,000 Attorney
Warranty Deed $187,500 First National Land Title Co
Warranty Deed $135,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $226,773 VA
Previous Owner $150,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $100,000 No Value Available
Closed $37,500 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Sold $325,000 -4.7% $137 / Sq Ft
03/07/2026 03/07/26 Pending -- -- --
11/25/2025 11/25/25 Price Changed $340,999 -2.5% $144 / Sq Ft
10/08/2025 10/08/25 Price Changed $349,876 -2.5% $148 / Sq Ft
09/25/2025 09/25/25 Price Changed $358,900 0.0% $152 / Sq Ft
08/09/2025 08/09/25 Price Changed $359,000 -2.7% $152 / Sq Ft
06/20/2025 06/20/25 For Sale $369,000 -- $156 / Sq Ft
Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,619 $207,000 -- --
2024 $2,488 $201,166 -- --
2023 $2,488 $195,307 -- --
2022 $2,413 $189,618 $0 $0
2021 $2,395 $184,095 $0 $0
2020 $2,367 $181,553 $27,398 $154,155
2019 $2,044 $161,025 $0 $0
2018 $1,948 $153,598 $0 $0
2017 $1,888 $147,542 $0 $0
2016 $1,847 $144,302 $0 $0
2015 $1,843 $141,268 $0 $0
2014 $1,746 $140,345 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 978873

Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

APN: 06-2N-23-5001-000E-0270

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.