NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5281 Maxwell Sites Rd Maxwell, CA 95955

Estimated Value: $628,000 - $884,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,898 Sq Ft
$258/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 24, 2018

Last sale price $565,900 $195 Per Sq Ft

Est. 32% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,508 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of August 2018

Extremely rare opportunity in Maxwell to own beautiful custom home on over 5 acres! You can have the ultimate country lifestyle with this property. This amazing ranchette offers unobstructed panoramic views of the Coastal Mountain Range from nearly every room as well as views from the custom outdoor kitchen, pool, shop, barn and pasture. The custom home is well appointed with 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, indoor laundry, separate mudroom, great room w/fireplace as well as a separate den w/fireplace. You will enjoy cooking and entertaining in your newly updated kitchen with granite countertops, chef's stainless steel 5-burner gas cooktop with automated downdraft exhaust, breakfast bar that seats 3-4, custom cabinets, stainless steel convection double wall ovens, stainless steel dishwasher & built-in microwave, pendant lighting and exceptional views from the cooktop and the kitchen sink! The kitchen, dining, entry and outdoor kitchen are complimented with beautiful wood-look tile! Entertaining from the inside out, this home flaunts a wonderfully laid out outdoor kitchen with prewiring for your flatscreen TV, outdoor bar which seats 7, BBQ area, outdoor sink and refrigeration area. The property also has a 24'x40' - 2 bay shop with 3-phase electric, cement floor with interior & exterior electric including basketball court! You have plenty of space for livestock with 6 stalls, misters, tack room, storage, arena & built to receive a hay retriever! Amazing & ready for you!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Radene Cross

Showcase Real Estate License #01427547 Listed on: 08/14/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Non-MLS Member

Non-MLS Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1971

Lot Details

  • 5.5

Parking

  • 4

Home Design

  • Updated or Remodeled

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1971

Lot Details

5.5 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Detached,Custom,Ranchette/Country
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Yes
  • Remodeled/Updated Desc: Bath 6-10YR,Kitchen 0-5YR
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Directions: I5 north to Maxwell, exit Maxwell, left (west) over overpass, through town of Maxwell, cross street is Sutton, property is on the right (north) side.
  • Horses: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1971

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Gas Cook Top, Gas Plumbed, Microwave
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room
  • Master Bathroom Features: Double Sinks,Shower Stall(s),Tile
  • Master Bedroom Features: Closet
  • Bathroom Features: Tile,Tub w/Shower Over
  • Dining Room Features: Dining Bar,Formal Area
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Counter,Island,Pantry Closet
  • Price Per Square Foot: 195.27
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Dining Room Type: Baths Other, Den, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
  • Private Spa: No
  • Window Features: Dual Pane Full, Window Coverings

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Exterior Features: Kitchen, Wet Bar
  • Foundation Details: Raised
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • View: Special
  • Construction Type: Brick, Frame, Lap Siding, Wood
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Front Yard
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R, Shape Regular
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio
  • Pool Features: Built-In, Fenced, Gunite Construction, On Lot
  • Pool Private: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 24'+ Deep Garage, Boat Storage, Detached, Guest Parking Available, RV Access, RV Storage, Workshop in Garage
  • Garage Spaces: 4.00

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central, MultiUnits, MultiZone
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace Insert, MultiUnits, MultiZone
  • Electric: 3 Phase, 220 Volts, 220 Volts in Laundry
  • Laundry Features: Cabinets, Inside Room, Space For Frzr/Refr

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: 1-6 Stalls, Arena, Barn(s), Cross Fenced, Hay Storage, Irrigated Pasture, Wash Rack
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 239580.00
  • Zoning Description: Rural Res.

Tax Info

  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes Description: Local Assessments
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Yes

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Colusa

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 14, 2018
Closed on
Aug 22, 2018
Sold by
Lagrade Leo A and Lagrade Lori
Bought by
Hardrava Ronald D and Miller Hardrava Alicia A
Seller's Agent
Radene Cross
Showcase Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Non-MLS Member
Non-MLS Office
List Price
$565,900
Sold Price
$565,900
Current Estimated Value
$746,822

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$180,922
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.66%
Original Mortgage
$452,720
Outstanding Balance
$393,169
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$353,653

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 2004
Sold by
Mckee Richard C and Mckee Sandra J
Bought by
Lagrande Leo A and Lagrande Lori

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$53,000
Interest Rate
4.99%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hardrava Ronald D $566,000 Old Republic Title Co
Lagrande Leo A -- Western Title Colusa County
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hardrava Ronald D $452,720
Previous Owner Lagrande Leo A $53,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/24/2018 08/24/18 Sold $565,900 0.0% $195 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/24/2018 08/24/18 Sold $565,900 0.0% $195 / Sq Ft
08/14/2018 08/14/18 Pending -- -- --
08/13/2018 08/13/18 For Sale $565,900 -12.9% $195 / Sq Ft
07/27/2018 07/27/18 Pending -- -- --
02/05/2018 02/05/18 For Sale $649,900 -- $224 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,263 $630,263 $94,816 $535,447
2024 $6,263 $617,906 $92,957 $524,949
2023 $6,169 $605,791 $91,135 $514,656
2022 $6,050 $593,914 $89,349 $504,565
2021 $5,953 $582,270 $87,598 $494,672
2020 $5,862 $576,300 $86,700 $489,600
2019 $5,807 $565,000 $85,000 $480,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 18056081

MetroList

APN: 011-270-031-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.