529 N 4th St San Jose, CA 95112
Japantown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,221,000 - $1,311,000
5
Beds
1
Bath
1,764
Sq Ft
$726/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 529 N 4th St, San Jose, CA 95112 and is currently estimated at $1,280,725, approximately $726 per square foot. 529 N 4th St is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Grant Elementary School, Muwekma Ohlone Middle, and San Jose High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 12, 1999
Sold by
Ibrahim Rahim and Jen Yen Ping
Bought by
Andrau John Paul
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$261,525
Outstanding Balance
$48,572
Interest Rate
2.95%
Estimated Equity
$1,232,153
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 1999
Sold by
Ibrahim Rahim and Ibrahim Mohd R
Bought by
Ibrahim Rahim and Jen Yen Ping
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 11, 1995
Sold by
Laabs Gary and Schmohl Anneliese
Bought by
Ibrahim Mohd R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$168,300
Interest Rate
7.55%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 1995
Sold by
Mason Mary M
Bought by
Laabs Gary
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Andrau John Paul | $349,000 | First American Title Guarant | |
| Ibrahim Rahim | -- | First American Title Guarant | |
| Ibrahim Mohd R | $187,000 | All Cal Title Company | |
| Laabs Gary | $10,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Andrau John Paul | $261,525 | |
| Previous Owner | Ibrahim Rahim | $160,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ibrahim Mohd R | $168,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,617 | $535,922 | $375,013 | $160,909 |
| 2024 | $7,617 | $525,414 | $367,660 | $157,754 |
| 2023 | $7,451 | $515,112 | $360,451 | $154,661 |
| 2022 | $7,388 | $505,013 | $353,384 | $151,629 |
| 2021 | $7,208 | $495,111 | $346,455 | $148,656 |
| 2020 | $7,022 | $490,035 | $342,903 | $147,132 |
| 2019 | $6,860 | $480,428 | $336,180 | $144,248 |
| 2018 | $6,781 | $471,009 | $329,589 | $141,420 |
| 2017 | $6,720 | $461,775 | $323,127 | $138,648 |
| 2016 | $6,558 | $452,722 | $316,792 | $135,930 |
| 2015 | $6,508 | $445,923 | $312,034 | $133,889 |
| 2014 | $6,071 | $437,189 | $305,922 | $131,267 |
Source: Public Records
Map