53 Brookside Rd West Orange, NJ 07052
Estimated Value: $676,202 - $886,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,546
Sq Ft
$303/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 53 Brookside Rd, West Orange, NJ 07052 and is currently estimated at $771,051, approximately $302 per square foot. 53 Brookside Rd is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including West Orange High School, Golda Och Academy Lower School, and Mount Carmel Guild High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 1998
Sold by
Barnett Arnold
Bought by
Wilkes William B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$157,650
Interest Rate
6.92%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 1995
Sold by
Durante Frank
Bought by
Barnett Arnold and Barnett Catherine
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$128,000
Interest Rate
7.6%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wilkes William B | $160,000 | -- | |
| Barnett Arnold | $160,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Wilkes William B | $157,650 | |
| Previous Owner | Barnett Arnold | $128,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,619 | $577,400 | $262,300 | $315,100 |
| 2024 | $14,350 | $312,100 | $121,400 | $190,700 |
| 2022 | $13,848 | $312,100 | $121,400 | $190,700 |
| 2021 | $13,589 | $312,100 | $121,400 | $190,700 |
| 2020 | $13,370 | $312,100 | $121,400 | $190,700 |
| 2019 | $12,986 | $312,100 | $121,400 | $190,700 |
| 2018 | $12,603 | $312,100 | $121,400 | $190,700 |
| 2017 | $12,440 | $312,100 | $121,400 | $190,700 |
| 2016 | $12,141 | $312,100 | $121,400 | $190,700 |
| 2015 | $11,913 | $312,100 | $121,400 | $190,700 |
| 2014 | $11,679 | $312,100 | $121,400 | $190,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map