53 Canton Ct Brooklyn, NY 11229
Gerritsen Beach NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $631,000 - $766,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,484
Sq Ft
$472/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 53 Canton Ct, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and is currently estimated at $700,136, approximately $471 per square foot. 53 Canton Ct is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 277 Gerritsen Beach, J.H.S. 278 Marine Park, and New Visions Charter High School for Advanced Math/ Science.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 1995
Sold by
Cedillo Antonia
Bought by
Racco Joseph and Racco Carol Ann
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Racco Joseph | $135,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,563 | $36,720 | $8,820 | $27,900 |
| 2025 | $5,356 | $42,180 | $8,820 | $33,360 |
| 2024 | $5,356 | $34,380 | $8,820 | $25,560 |
| 2023 | $5,416 | $37,500 | $8,820 | $28,680 |
| 2022 | $5,155 | $36,840 | $8,820 | $28,020 |
| 2021 | $5,117 | $28,440 | $8,820 | $19,620 |
| 2019 | $4,600 | $27,360 | $8,820 | $18,540 |
| 2018 | $4,470 | $23,389 | $6,475 | $16,914 |
| 2017 | $4,331 | $22,718 | $8,629 | $14,089 |
| 2016 | $3,975 | $21,433 | $6,924 | $14,509 |
| 2015 | $882 | $20,220 | $9,780 | $10,440 |
| 2014 | $882 | $19,491 | $9,427 | $10,064 |
Source: Public Records
Map