53 Massachusetts Ave Dedham, MA 02026
Riverdale NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $561,690 - $949,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
987
Sq Ft
$696/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 53 Massachusetts Ave, Dedham, MA 02026 and is currently estimated at $686,923, approximately $695 per square foot. 53 Massachusetts Ave is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Riverdale Elementary School, Dedham Middle School, and Dedham High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2004
Sold by
Cawley Michelle and Cawley Robert B
Bought by
Lawrence Sheila
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$321,200
Outstanding Balance
$154,678
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$532,245
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 1998
Sold by
Cawley Christopher and Cawley Frances M
Bought by
Cawley Robert and Cawley Michelle
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$139,500
Interest Rate
6.86%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 1990
Sold by
Deming Exr
Bought by
Cawley Christopher
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$121,000
Interest Rate
10.02%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lawrence Sheila | $338,200 | -- | |
| Lawrence Sheila | $338,200 | -- | |
| Cawley Robert | $155,000 | -- | |
| Cawley Christopher | $135,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lawrence Sheila | $321,200 | |
| Closed | Cawley Christopher | $321,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Cawley Christopher | $139,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Cawley Christopher | $121,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,483 | $513,700 | $347,000 | $166,700 |
| 2024 | $5,943 | $475,400 | $314,800 | $160,600 |
| 2023 | $5,497 | $428,100 | $285,100 | $143,000 |
| 2022 | $5,248 | $393,100 | $267,600 | $125,500 |
| 2021 | $4,902 | $358,600 | $247,900 | $110,700 |
| 2020 | $5,168 | $376,700 | $247,900 | $128,800 |
| 2019 | $4,597 | $324,900 | $215,500 | $109,400 |
| 2018 | $4,316 | $296,600 | $188,200 | $108,400 |
| 2017 | $4,201 | $284,600 | $176,200 | $108,400 |
| 2016 | $4,159 | $268,500 | $163,100 | $105,400 |
| 2015 | $4,458 | $280,900 | $162,600 | $118,300 |
| 2014 | $4,464 | $277,600 | $159,600 | $118,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map