NOT LISTED FOR SALE

53 Westgate Rd Buffalo, NY 14217

Estimated Value: $313,000 - $354,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,846 Sq Ft
$177/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 3, 2022

Last sale price $262,000 $142 Per Sq Ft

Est. 25% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,428 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Open to Family Room
  • Den
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Porch

About This Home

As of October 2022

Welcome to this well maintained home on the wonderful tree lined street of Westgate Rd. This large 3 bedroom 1.5 Bath home has the potential to be 5 total bedrooms! Loaded with space this home has a large dining room that flows perfectly into a generous sized family room, as well a comfortable living room to top it off. With such strong bones this house is one you won't want to miss. This home also features some newer updates Including Central A/C 2019 new fully remodeled bathroom with a Bath fitter 2020, 150 amp Electrical service 2019, Brand new glass block windows and so much more. This home also features a large fenced in yard and 1 car garage! Join us for the open house Saturday 7/23 from 1-3pm! Offers if any due 7/25 @ 3PM

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Max Fenske

Listing by Keller Williams Realty WNY License #10401313813 Listed on: 07/19/2022

Keller Williams Realty WNY

Last Buyer's Agent

Thomas Pleto

Listing by Little Three Real Estate Company License #37PL0843770

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,488

Year Built

  • Built in 1936

Lot Details

  • 4,143 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 35x118
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,846 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 32
  • Assessor Parcel Number 146401-066-780-0004-032-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,488

Year Built

Built in 1936

Lot Details

4,143 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1936
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Delaware to Westgate
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living/Dining Room, Other, Partially Furnished, See Remarks, Natural Woodwork, Convertible Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.0951
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Fully Fenced, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Electricity, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free District

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 146401-066-780-0004-032-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 35X118
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4143.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Partially

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4488.0
  • Tax Lot: 32

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2022
Closed on
Sep 26, 2022
List Price
$199,990
Sold Price
$262,000
Premium/Discount to List
$62,010
31.01%
Views
7
Current Estimated Value
$326,785

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$64,785
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.33%
Original Mortgage
$209,600
Outstanding Balance
$198,316
Interest Rate
5.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$128,469

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2012
Sold by
Aguglia Richard D and Aguglia Rose Marie
Bought by
David Lisa and Aguglia Richard D

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pleto Christopher $262,000 None Available
David Lisa -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pleto Christopher $209,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/03/2022 10/03/22 Sold $262,000 +31.0% $142 / Sq Ft
07/25/2022 07/25/22 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2022 07/19/22 For Sale $199,990 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,202 $52,500 $6,200 $46,300
2024 $8,202 $52,500 $6,200 $46,300
2023 $8,009 $52,500 $6,200 $46,300
2022 $7,050 $52,500 $6,200 $46,300
2021 $4,329 $52,500 $6,200 $46,300
2020 $4,917 $52,500 $6,200 $46,300
2019 $2,301 $52,500 $6,200 $46,300
2018 $4,129 $52,500 $6,200 $46,300
2017 $982 $52,500 $6,200 $46,300
2016 $3,906 $52,500 $6,200 $46,300
2015 -- $52,500 $6,200 $46,300
2014 -- $52,500 $6,200 $46,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1421799

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 146401-066-780-0004-032-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.