530 Arlington Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Estimated Value: $2,085,000 - $2,763,092
5
Beds
4
Baths
3,049
Sq Ft
$801/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 530 Arlington Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $2,443,023, approximately $801 per square foot. 530 Arlington Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Ruth Acty Elementary.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2017
Sold by
Hernandez Jennifer L and Hingerty Michael B
Bought by
Hernandez Jennifer L and Hingerty Michael B
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 2013
Sold by
Hingerty Michael B and Hernandez Jennifer L
Bought by
Hernandez Jennifer L and Hingerty Michael B
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$622,500
Outstanding Balance
$139,661
Interest Rate
3.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,303,362
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 2011
Sold by
Heying Douglas W and Heying Jessie C
Bought by
Hingerty Michael B and Hernandez Jennifer L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$720,000
Interest Rate
4.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 18, 2000
Sold by
Heying Douglas W and Heying Jessie C
Bought by
Heying Douglas W and Heying Jessie C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 1998
Sold by
Cowee John W
Bought by
Heying Douglas W and Heying Jessie C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$227,000
Interest Rate
6.61%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 1996
Sold by
Cowee Marlon H
Bought by
Cowee John W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$178,100
Interest Rate
7.5%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 11, 1996
Sold by
Standow Richard
Bought by
Cowee John W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$178,100
Interest Rate
7.5%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hernandez Jennifer L | -- | None Available | |
| Hernandez Jennifer L | -- | Pacific Coast Title Company | |
| Hingerty Michael B | $1,120,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Heying Douglas W | -- | -- | |
| Heying Douglas W | $675,000 | First American Title Guarant | |
| Cowee John W | -- | First American Title Guarant | |
| Cowee John W | $237,500 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hernandez Jennifer L | $622,500 | |
| Closed | Hingerty Michael B | $720,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Heying Douglas W | $227,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cowee John W | $178,100 | |
| Closed | Cowee John W | $35,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,546 | $1,452,089 | $430,449 | $1,028,640 |
| 2024 | $20,546 | $1,423,490 | $422,012 | $1,008,478 |
| 2023 | $20,124 | $1,402,450 | $413,740 | $988,710 |
| 2022 | $19,796 | $1,367,956 | $405,629 | $969,327 |
| 2021 | $19,865 | $1,340,998 | $397,676 | $950,322 |
| 2020 | $18,934 | $1,334,182 | $393,600 | $940,582 |
| 2019 | $18,333 | $1,308,032 | $385,885 | $922,147 |
| 2018 | $18,045 | $1,282,394 | $378,322 | $904,072 |
| 2017 | $17,427 | $1,257,259 | $370,907 | $886,352 |
| 2016 | $16,966 | $1,232,612 | $363,636 | $868,976 |
| 2015 | $16,748 | $1,214,104 | $358,176 | $855,928 |
| 2014 | $16,440 | $1,190,323 | $351,160 | $839,163 |
Source: Public Records
Map