NOT LISTED FOR SALE

531 San Bernardino Ave Big Bear, CA 92314

Estimated Value: $415,000 - $465,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,926 Sq Ft
$225/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 13, 2016

Last sale price $225,500 $117 Per Sq Ft

Est. 92% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,797 / mo

34 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2016

JUST WAIT UNTIL YOU SEE THE TOTAL MAKEOVER ON THIS SPACIOUS RANCH-STYLE PROPERTY IN QUIET SUGARLOAF NEIGHBORHOOD. OPEN FLOOR PLAN WITH SOLID HARDWOOD FLOORS & BEAUTIFUL KITCHEN FEATURING BRAND-NEW WHIRLPOOL STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES, QUARTZ COUNTERS, & CUSTOM, SOFT-CLOSE CABINETRY! NEW ROOF, NEW LOW-E MILGARD WINDOWS, NEW CENTRAL HEATING & WATER HEATER. CUSTOM WOODWORK THROUGHOUT, & CUSTOM BARN DOORS. WOOD-BURNING STOVE, LED LIGHTS, LOTS OF STORAGE AND RV/BOAT PARKING!! PERFECT FOR FULL-TIME OR SECOND HOME!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joseph Czapkowicz

BIG BEAR TEAM REALTY License #01380722 Listed on: 07/01/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Joseph Czapkowicz

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1964 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 5,000 Sq Ft Lot

Home Design

  • Turnkey
  • Common Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,926 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • Parking Available
  • Driveway

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Patio

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 114
  • Tax Tract Number 26
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2350454460000

Year Built

Built in 1964 | Remodeled

Lot Details

5,000 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Surface Type: Maintained
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • View: Yes
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled, Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 2350454460000
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1926.00
  • Interior Amenities: Beamed Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Storage
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Area
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Stove Insert
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 117.08

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected
  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5000.00
  • Price Per Lot Square Foot: 45.80

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Waterfront Features: Fishing in Community

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 114
  • Tax Tract Number: 26

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 12, 2024
Sold by
Lopez Ezequiel and Lopez Teresa
Bought by
Williams Peter J and Hancock Emily E
Current Estimated Value
$433,474

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$422,211
Outstanding Balance
$415,537
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$17,937

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 8, 2020
Sold by
Liebel Joshua Jonathan
Bought by
Lopez Ezequiel and Lopez Teresa

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$102,100
Interest Rate
3.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2016
Closed on
Sep 13, 2016
List Price
$289,900
Sold Price
$225,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$64,400
-22.21%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.00%
Original Mortgage
$214,225
Interest Rate
3.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2016
Closed on
Aug 12, 2016
List Price
$289,900
Sold Price
$225,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$64,400
-22.21%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$214,225
Interest Rate
3.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 26, 2015
Closed on
Nov 10, 2015
List Price
$132,900
Sold Price
$128,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-3.69%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
96.24%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 2015
Sold by
Bruenning Daniel G and Bruenning Carol A
Bought by
Mufg Union Bank Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 1995
Sold by
Turnage Danny Lee and Turnage Jody Marie
Bought by
Bruenning Daniel G and Bruenning Carol A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$78,300
Interest Rate
7.63%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Williams Peter J $430,000 Fidelity National Title
Lopez Ezequiel $285,000 Chicago Title Inland Empire
Liebel Joshua Jonathan $225,500 Chicago Title Inland Empire
Liebel Joshua Jonathan -- Chicago Title Inland Empire
Iron Compass Construction Inc $128,000 Ticor Title Company Of Ca
Mufg Union Bank Na $144,150 Pacific Coast Title
Bruenning Daniel G $87,000 Fidelity National Title Ins
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Williams Peter J $422,211
Previous Owner Lopez Ezequiel $102,100
Previous Owner Liebel Joshua Jonathan $214,225
Previous Owner Bruenning Daniel G $78,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/13/2016 09/13/16 Sold $225,500 -1.5% $117 / Sq Ft
08/04/2016 08/04/16 Pending -- -- --
08/03/2016 08/03/16 Price Changed $229,000 -8.0% $119 / Sq Ft
07/22/2016 07/22/16 Price Changed $249,000 -7.4% $129 / Sq Ft
07/08/2016 07/08/16 Price Changed $269,000 -7.2% $140 / Sq Ft
07/01/2016 07/01/16 For Sale $289,900 +126.5% $151 / Sq Ft
11/12/2015 11/12/15 Sold $128,000 -3.7% $73 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/05/2015 11/05/15 Pending -- -- --
10/26/2015 10/26/15 For Sale $132,900 -- $76 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,821 $430,000 $86,000 $344,000
2024 $4,379 $305,577 $61,116 $244,461
2023 $4,265 $299,586 $59,918 $239,668
2022 $4,123 $293,712 $58,743 $234,969
2021 $4,042 $287,953 $57,591 $230,362
2020 $3,496 $239,302 $31,836 $207,466
2019 $3,409 $234,610 $31,212 $203,398
2018 $3,281 $230,010 $30,600 $199,410
2017 $3,193 $225,500 $30,000 $195,500
2016 $2,195 $128,000 $20,000 $108,000
2015 $2,096 $120,255 $27,645 $92,610
2014 -- $117,899 $27,103 $90,796
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: CV16142795

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 2350-454-46

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.