532 Front St Fair Play, CO 80440
Estimated payment $2,867/month
About This Home
Welcome to Historic Front Street, nestled in the lively, walkable heart of downtown Fairplay and the vibrant center of South Park. This rare Residential/Commercial property offers unmatched versatility in a location that’s impossible to replicate. Zoned Town Center, this one-of-a-kind opportunity features a fully functional 2 bedroom with a full bath living space, plus a spacious great room with half bath—perfect for a spacious home or front-facing retail store, gallery, or office. This spacious yet usable layout plus ample basement storage make it easy to live, rent, or run a business from the comfort of your own property. Outside, the lot is fully fenced with a private backyard that opens to the alley, 1 car garage, shed, greenhouse, a side-yard patio and plenty of private parking. All just steps from the Middle Fork of the South Platte River, and Fairplay Beach with trails and natural beauty in every direction. This location truly shines in summer: artisan shops, local restaurants, and street festivals bring the town to life. There's no better place to experience Independence Day fireworks or the famous 75th Annual Burro Days celebration this summer! Fairplay is more than just charming—it's strategically located. It’s the gateway between the Front Range and the High Rockies, just a scenic drive to Breckenridge with daily Summit Stage bus service and surrounded by world-class outdoor recreation: Gold Medal fly-fishing, miles of National Forest trails, Collegiate Peaks 14ers, horseback riding, and even a bit of ghost-town lore. With smart growth objectives, STRs permitted, and a welcoming, close-knit community, Fairplay offers the best of Colorado—without the crowds. Whether you're an entrepreneur, investor, or someone ready to embrace mountain town living, this rare in-town opportunity checks every box.
Listing Agent
eXp Realty, LLC Brokerage Email: MountainhouseRE@gmail.com,970-688-1414 License #100073659 Listed on: 03/30/2026
Co-Listing Agent
eXp Realty, LLC Brokerage Email: MountainhouseRE@gmail.com,970-688-1414 License #100050530
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,002
Year Built
- Built in 1921
Lot Details
- 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
- Year Round Access
- Property is Fully Fenced
- Private Yard
- Garden
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
Interior Spaces
- 1,812 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Main Level Bedrooms
- Exclusions: Sellers personal property
- Assessor Parcel Number 340
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,527 | $57,910 | $12,060 | $45,850 |
| 2024 | $4,002 | $55,130 | $21,330 | $33,800 |
| 2023 | $4,002 | $127,064 | $37,712 | $89,352 |
| 2022 | $3,842 | $18,794 | $5,440 | $13,354 |
| 2021 | $3,701 | $78,419 | $22,699 | $55,720 |
| 2020 | $3,212 | $43,060 | $18,430 | $24,630 |
| 2019 | $3,126 | $43,060 | $18,430 | $24,630 |
| 2018 | $3,184 | $43,060 | $18,430 | $24,630 |
| 2017 | $3,215 | $43,080 | $18,410 | $24,670 |
| 2016 | $2,743 | $37,440 | $14,200 | $23,240 |
| 2015 | $2,788 | $37,440 | $14,200 | $23,240 |
| 2014 | $2,475 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/30/2026 03/30/26 | For Sale | $475,000 | +63.8% | $262 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/09/2018 04/09/18 | Sold | $290,000 | 0.0% | $160 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/10/2018 03/10/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/31/2017 05/31/17 | For Sale | $290,000 | -- | $160 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $285,000 | Fidelity National Title |
Source: REcolorado®
MLS Number: 7021514
APN: 340
- Gold Mine/Aggregate Colorado 9
- 711 Front St
- 480 Castello Ave Unit 12 & 13
- 480 Castello Ave
- 316 3rd St
- 387 8th St
- 20400 Hwy 285
- 420 Clark St
- 800 Trout Creek Dr
- 735 6th St
- 875 Trout Creek Dr
- TBD Stone Creek Dr
- 0 Stone Creek Dr
- 58 Star Rock Dr Unit A
- 74 Star Rock Dr Unit A
- 68 Sun Rock Rd Unit A
- 108 Sun Rock Rd Unit A
- 421 Fuller Dr
- 190 Star Gazing Cir
- 228 Sunshine Loop
- 4901 County Road 1
- 410 Bobcat Ln
- 511 N Aspen St
- 103 Carroll Ln Unit SI ID1387667P
- 493 Co Rd 672
- 0092 Scr 855
- 53 Warpath Rd
- 1043 Range Rd
- 54 War Ln
- 330 Wilderness Dr Unit Main House
- 330 Wilderness Dr Unit Studio
- 559 Blue River Rd
- 6596 Co-9
- 609 Buffalo Ridge Rd Unit SI ID1385950P
- 146 Brooklyn Cir
- 1302 Silver Vault St
- 218 E 6th St
- 278 Way Station Ct
- 904 W 6th St
- 902 W 6th St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.