NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $538,099

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,440 Sq Ft
$374/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 5, 2024

Last sale price $548,000 $381 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,074 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Shed
  • Dining Area
  • 1-Story Property
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Back Yard

About This Home

As of April 2024

Bring your creative vision to life as you reimagine 5326 Bancroft Ave to suit your lifestyle. Whether it's updating the kitchen, modernizing the bathrooms, or adding personalized touches throughout, the possibilities are endless. This home boasts a comfortable layout with three bedrooms and two bathrooms, providing ample space for living and entertaining. With a generous lot size, there's room to expand or create your dream outdoor oasis. Situated just minutes away from Coliseum Bart station, I-580, and I-880 freeways, as well as Oakland International Airport, this property offers unparalleled convenience for commuting and travel. Enjoy the vibrant community of Oakland, known for its diverse culture, culinary scene, and thriving arts and entertainment offerings. Nearby amenities include parks, shopping centers, restaurants, and more. Don't miss out on the opportunity to own this wonderful property and envision the endless possibilities that await you!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Disen Cai

KW Advisors License #70010134 Listed on: 03/15/2024

KW Advisors

Last Buyer's Agent

Silvia Barrera

Community Realty & Investment License #01971692

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 4,800 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard
  • Zoning described as RU-4

Parking

  • Uncovered Parking

Interior Spaces

  • 1,440 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Dining Area

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Shed
  • Forced Air Heating System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 035-2388-013

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

4,800 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1440
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Zoning Description: RU-4
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: No Family Room
  • Fireplace: Living Room
  • Dining Room: Dining Area
  • Living Sq Ft: 1440
  • Stories: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Yard/Grounds: Back Yard, Storage Shed / Structure

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Features: Uncovered Parking

Utilities

  • Heating System: Central Forced Air
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 035-2388-013
  • Lot Acres: 0.1102
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 4800.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 4800.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Oakland Unified

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 15, 2024
Closed on
Apr 3, 2024
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$548,000
Premium/Discount to List
$49,000
9.82%
Views
93
Current Estimated Value
$538,099

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$9,901
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.24%
Original Mortgage
$520,600
Outstanding Balance
$512,851
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$20,965

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 15, 2024
Closed on
Mar 27, 2024
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$548,000
Premium/Discount to List
$49,000
9.82%
Views
93

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$520,600
Outstanding Balance
$512,851
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$20,965

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2007
Sold by
Luis Bing Dot and Ree Luis Josephine
Bought by
Luis Bing Dot and Ree Luis Josephine

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Avila Catarina Bautista -- First American Title
Avila Catarina Bautista $548,000 First American Title
Luis Bing Dot -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Avila Catarina Bautista $520,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/05/2024 04/05/24 Sold $548,000 +9.8% $381 / Sq Ft
03/20/2024 03/20/24 Pending -- -- --
03/15/2024 03/15/24 For Sale $499,000 -- $347 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,427 $558,960 $167,688 $391,272
2024 $2,427 $45,881 $27,162 $25,719
2023 $2,413 $44,844 $26,629 $25,215
2022 $2,271 $43,828 $26,107 $24,721
2021 $2,005 $42,831 $25,595 $24,236
2020 $1,979 $49,321 $25,333 $23,988
2019 $1,397 $48,353 $24,836 $23,517
2018 $1,764 $47,405 $24,349 $23,056
2017 $1,222 $46,476 $23,872 $22,604
2016 $1,501 $45,565 $23,404 $22,161
2015 $1,487 $44,880 $23,052 $21,828
2014 $1,378 $44,001 $22,601 $21,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81957697

MLSListings

APN: 035-2388-013-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.