5341 S Drexel Ave Chicago, IL 60615
Hyde Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $388,000 - $581,000
6
Beds
4
Baths
2,100
Sq Ft
$245/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5341 S Drexel Ave, Chicago, IL 60615 and is currently estimated at $514,525, approximately $245 per square foot. 5341 S Drexel Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Kozminski Community Academy, Kenwood Academy High School, and Bronzeville Academy Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 15, 2020
Sold by
Yang Lixing
Bought by
Yang Lixing and Xu Jia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$277,000
Outstanding Balance
$186,572
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$327,953
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 6, 2017
Sold by
Liu Ni and Peng Gerorge
Bought by
Yang Lixing
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$285,000
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 2009
Sold by
Liu Ni and Peng Yupei
Bought by
Liu Ni and Peng Yupei
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$328,652
Interest Rate
5.07%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 10, 2003
Sold by
Ellison Dion E
Bought by
Liu Ni
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$259,600
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2001
Sold by
Binion Bobby
Bought by
Ellison Dion
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$244,000
Interest Rate
6.93%
Mortgage Type
Balloon
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 2000
Sold by
Richardson Richard K
Bought by
Binion Bobby
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 1999
Sold by
Redeaux Glennye
Bought by
Richardson Richard K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$247,500
Interest Rate
10.05%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 1999
Sold by
Chicago Title Land Trust Company
Bought by
Binion Bobby
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$247,500
Interest Rate
10.05%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 20, 1999
Sold by
Binion Bobby
Bought by
Chicago Title Land Trust Company and Trust #1106785
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 3, 1998
Sold by
Tutwiler Ralph
Bought by
Binion Bobby
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$252,000
Interest Rate
7.04%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 1998
Sold by
Wilson Phyliss
Bought by
Tutwiler Ralph
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$252,000
Interest Rate
7.04%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 24, 1998
Sold by
Wilson Phyllis
Bought by
Tutwiler Ralph
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$252,000
Interest Rate
7.04%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 1998
Sold by
Wilson Phyllis
Bought by
Tms Mtg Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$252,000
Interest Rate
7.04%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 1995
Sold by
The Chicago Trust Company
Bought by
Wilson Phylls
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$168,750
Interest Rate
10.43%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yang Lixing | -- | Amrock Inc | |
| Yang Lixing | $385,000 | North American Title | |
| Liu Ni | -- | None Available | |
| Liu Ni | $324,500 | Law Title Insurance Company | |
| Ellison Dion | $305,000 | -- | |
| Binion Bobby | -- | -- | |
| Binion Bobby | -- | -- | |
| Richardson Richard K | $275,000 | -- | |
| Redeaux Glennye | $218,000 | -- | |
| Binion Bobby | -- | -- | |
| Chicago Title Land Trust Company | -- | -- | |
| Binion Bobby | -- | -- | |
| Tutwiler Ralph | $280,000 | -- | |
| Wilson Phyliss | $209,000 | -- | |
| Tutwiler Ralph | -- | -- | |
| Tms Mtg Inc | -- | -- | |
| Wilson Phylls | $225,000 | Land Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Yang Lixing | $277,000 | |
| Closed | Yang Lixing | $285,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Liu Ni | $328,652 | |
| Previous Owner | Liu Ni | $259,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Ellison Dion | $244,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Richardson Richard K | $247,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Tutwiler Ralph | $252,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wilson Phylls | $168,750 | |
| Closed | Richardson Richard K | $13,750 | |
| Closed | Ellison Dion | $61,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,133 | $40,000 | $13,516 | $26,484 |
| 2024 | $7,133 | $40,000 | $13,516 | $26,484 |
| 2023 | $6,907 | $37,000 | $10,900 | $26,100 |
| 2022 | $6,907 | $37,000 | $10,900 | $26,100 |
| 2021 | $6,771 | $37,000 | $10,900 | $26,100 |
| 2020 | $6,585 | $32,660 | $8,720 | $23,940 |
| 2019 | $7,132 | $35,500 | $8,720 | $26,780 |
| 2018 | $7,012 | $35,500 | $8,720 | $26,780 |
| 2017 | $6,762 | $34,786 | $7,194 | $27,592 |
| 2016 | $6,467 | $34,786 | $7,194 | $27,592 |
| 2015 | $5,894 | $34,786 | $7,194 | $27,592 |
| 2014 | $5,400 | $31,673 | $5,886 | $25,787 |
| 2013 | $5,282 | $31,673 | $5,886 | $25,787 |
Source: Public Records
Map