Seller's Agent in 2025
Greg Bulanti
Coldwell Banker Grass Roots Realty
(530) 205-6760
18 in this area
57 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $745,000 - $933,000
Step into history while enjoying modern comforts! This picturesque 1890 Folk Victorian home is nestled in the heart of Grass Valley's historic district, just a short stroll from downtown's vibrant restaurants, wineries, theaters, bakeries, and unique boutiques. Rebuilt from the ground up in 2007, this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the elegance of a bygone era with 10-foot ceilings, crown mouldings, double-pane windows with wide casings, and beautiful white oak flooring. The chef's kitchen is a culinary dream, featuring granite counters, cherry cabinets, stainless steel appliances, a butcher block island with a prep sink, and a pot filler for added convenience. The spacious primary suite is a true retreat, complemented by a luxurious bathroom with a clawfoot tub, double sinks, cherry cabinetry, and a walk-in tile shower. Adding to the appeal, a detached 1-bedroom, 1-bath private cottage built in 2017 with all permits offers a stylish and energy-efficient space with a full kitchen, tankless water heater, and mini-split heating and air. With an easy-care yard and timeless architecture, this property embodies the best of Grass Valley living. Come see for yourself!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Coldwell Banker Grass Roots Realty License #01294226 Listed on: 03/31/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jerit A Abart 2025 Trust | $920,000 | First American Title | |
| Gubman Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Gubman Irwin L | -- | None Available | |
| Gubman Catherine D | $425,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Andrews Jeffrey J | -- | United General Title Ins Co | |
| Randall Charles | $215,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Deutsche Bank Trust Co Americas | $175,500 | First American Title | |
| Schnabel Edward J | $319,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Schnabel Edward J | -- | Placer Title Company |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jerit A Abart 2025 Trust | $736,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Andrews Jeffrey J | $319,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Randall Charles | $215,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Schnabel Edward J | $63,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Schnabel Edward J | $255,200 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06/10/2025 06/10/25 | Sold | $920,000 | +2.2% | $493 / Sq Ft |
| 05/19/2025 05/19/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/17/2025 04/17/25 | Price Changed | $900,000 | -2.1% | $482 / Sq Ft |
| 03/31/2025 03/31/25 | For Sale | $919,000 | -- | $492 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,326 | $596,613 | $129,073 | $467,540 |
| 2024 | $6,175 | $584,916 | $126,543 | $458,373 |
| 2023 | $6,175 | $573,448 | $124,062 | $449,386 |
| 2022 | $6,120 | $562,205 | $121,630 | $440,575 |
| 2021 | $5,968 | $551,183 | $119,246 | $431,937 |
| 2020 | $5,964 | $545,533 | $118,024 | $427,509 |
| 2019 | $5,717 | $534,837 | $115,710 | $419,127 |
| 2018 | $0 | $524,351 | $113,442 | $410,909 |
| 2017 | $5,035 | $472,685 | $111,218 | $361,467 |
| 2016 | $4,850 | $463,418 | $109,038 | $354,380 |
| 2015 | $4,644 | $443,000 | $105,000 | $338,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $413,800 | $97,800 | $316,000 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Greg Bulanti
Coldwell Banker Grass Roots Realty
(530) 205-6760
18 in this area
57 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2025
Dee Bulanti
Coldwell Banker Grass Roots Realty
(530) 277-0657
13 in this area
49 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Tara Kellermann
Mitchell Real Estate
(530) 263-2220
25 in this area
38 Total Sales
Source: MetroList
MLS Number: 225038812
APN: 008-300-039-000
Ask me questions while you tour the home.