536 S El Monte Ave Los Altos, CA 94022
Estimated Value: $4,027,000 - $4,916,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,102
Sq Ft
$2,142/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 536 S El Monte Ave, Los Altos, CA 94022 and is currently estimated at $4,502,295, approximately $2,141 per square foot. 536 S El Monte Ave is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Covington Elementary School, Ardis G. Egan Junior High School, and Los Altos High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 26, 2007
Sold by
Rothenberg Bret
Bought by
Xu Ryan G and Wu Jing
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,153,750
Outstanding Balance
$744,938
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$3,757,357
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 2003
Sold by
Sepanek James R and Sepanek Darren
Bought by
Rothenberg Bret
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$707,000
Interest Rate
5.61%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 2001
Sold by
Sepanek James R and Sepanek Darren
Bought by
Sepanek James R and Sepanek Darren
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$379,000
Interest Rate
6.57%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 26, 1997
Sold by
Sepanek James R
Bought by
Sepanek James R and Sepanek Darren
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 12, 1994
Sold by
Ang Peng Huat and Ang Swat
Bought by
Sepanek James R and Sepanek Darren
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$380,000
Interest Rate
7.59%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xu Ryan G | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Rothenberg Bret | $1,010,000 | Financial Title Company | |
| Sepanek James R | -- | First American Title Guarant | |
| Sepanek James R | -- | -- | |
| Sepanek James R | $475,000 | North American Title Co Inc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Xu Ryan G | $1,153,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Rothenberg Bret | $707,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sepanek James R | $379,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Sepanek James R | $380,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,517 | $2,331,484 | $1,773,245 | $558,239 |
| 2024 | $27,517 | $2,285,770 | $1,738,476 | $547,294 |
| 2023 | $27,132 | $2,240,952 | $1,704,389 | $536,563 |
| 2022 | $26,948 | $2,197,013 | $1,670,970 | $526,043 |
| 2021 | $27,087 | $2,153,935 | $1,638,206 | $515,729 |
| 2020 | $27,257 | $2,131,850 | $1,621,409 | $510,441 |
| 2019 | $26,005 | $2,090,050 | $1,589,617 | $500,433 |
| 2018 | $26,031 | $2,049,070 | $1,558,449 | $490,621 |
| 2017 | $24,614 | $2,008,893 | $1,527,892 | $481,001 |
| 2016 | $24,279 | $1,969,504 | $1,497,934 | $471,570 |
| 2015 | $23,875 | $1,939,921 | $1,475,434 | $464,487 |
| 2014 | $23,543 | $1,901,922 | $1,446,533 | $455,389 |
Source: Public Records
Map