539 E 8th Ave Escondido, CA 92025
Central Escondido NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $621,000 - $738,842
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,326
Sq Ft
$519/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 539 E 8th Ave, Escondido, CA 92025 and is currently estimated at $688,711, approximately $519 per square foot. 539 E 8th Ave is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Juniper Elementary School, Bear Valley Middle School, and Orange Glen High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2025
Sold by
Martinez Richard J
Bought by
Martinez Family Trust and Martinez
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 1997
Sold by
Chinn Michael D and Chinn Kathy M
Bought by
Martinez Richard J and Martinez Jamie B
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$132,618
Interest Rate
7.61%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 1985
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martinez Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Martinez Richard J | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Martinez Richard J | $134,000 | First American Title | |
| -- | $90,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Martinez Richard J | $132,618 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,344 | $213,937 | $95,077 | $118,860 |
| 2024 | $2,344 | $209,743 | $93,213 | $116,530 |
| 2023 | $2,289 | $205,632 | $91,386 | $114,246 |
| 2022 | $2,263 | $201,601 | $89,595 | $112,006 |
| 2021 | $2,226 | $197,649 | $87,839 | $109,810 |
| 2020 | $2,212 | $195,624 | $86,939 | $108,685 |
| 2019 | $2,157 | $191,789 | $85,235 | $106,554 |
| 2018 | $2,097 | $188,029 | $83,564 | $104,465 |
| 2017 | $40 | $184,343 | $81,926 | $102,417 |
| 2016 | $2,019 | $180,729 | $80,320 | $100,409 |
| 2015 | $2,001 | $178,015 | $79,114 | $98,901 |
| 2014 | $1,918 | $174,529 | $77,565 | $96,964 |
Source: Public Records
Map