540 Monday Rd Corryton, TN 37721
Plainview NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,255/month
Highlights
- 2.88 Acre Lot
- Traditional Architecture
- No HOA
- Countryside Views
- Bonus Room
- Covered Patio or Porch
About This Home
Charming Farmhouse style Two-story home on 2.88 acres in a peaceful country setting. Offering 3-4 bedrooms (septic permit says 3) 2.5 baths, with 2150 sq.ft.. Living room with high open ceilings, master bedroom on main level with master suite bathroom with walk-in shower, large tub, 2 separate closets and double sinks. Large kitchen with eat-in dining area, plenty of room for family gatherings. All other bedrooms and/or office is upstairs with full bathroom. Upstairs has an open balcony looking over the living room. Laundry room and 1/2 bathroom is on main level. 2 car- garage with side entrance. Covered deck on back with new steps, Roof only 5 years old, Heat & Air Unit installed in 2025. Come and enjoy nearly 3 acres of open land- perfect for gardening, outdoor activities, or simply relaxing on your full length covered front porch as you take in the surrounding views. The home is located near the Oaks Family Farm and House Mountain area, giving you easy access to hiking and nature walks. This home provides peaceful rural living while still being a short drive to conveniences.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,465
Year Built
- Built in 1996
Lot Details
- 2.88 Acre Lot
- Lot Has A Rolling Slope
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 2,150 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 084 023.00
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,465 | $77,100 | $12,200 | $64,900 |
| 2024 | $1,465 | $77,100 | $12,200 | $64,900 |
| 2023 | $1,465 | $77,100 | $12,200 | $64,900 |
| 2022 | $1,226 | $77,100 | $12,200 | $64,900 |
| 2021 | $990 | $46,250 | $11,025 | $35,225 |
| 2020 | $990 | $46,250 | $11,025 | $35,225 |
| 2019 | $990 | $46,250 | $11,025 | $35,225 |
| 2018 | $990 | $46,250 | $11,025 | $35,225 |
| 2017 | $990 | $46,250 | $11,025 | $35,225 |
| 2016 | $894 | $41,200 | $10,475 | $30,725 |
| 2015 | $894 | $41,200 | $10,475 | $30,725 |
| 2014 | $737 | $41,187 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/20/2026 04/20/26 | Price Changed | $400,000 | -11.1% | $186 / Sq Ft |
| 02/23/2026 02/23/26 | Price Changed | $450,000 | -3.2% | $209 / Sq Ft |
| 01/06/2026 01/06/26 | Price Changed | $465,000 | -4.1% | $216 / Sq Ft |
| 12/10/2025 12/10/25 | For Sale | $485,000 | -- | $226 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | $151,900 | -- | |
| Deed | $151,900 | -- | |
| Deed | $132,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $132,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $131,266 | -- | |
| Deed | $149,544 | -- | |
| Deed | $131,266 | -- | |
| Deed | $149,544 | -- | |
| Deed | $11,235 | -- | |
| Deed | $11,235 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $15,500 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $15,500 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $121,520 | Cash | |
| Previous Owner | $30,380 | Cash |
Source: East Tennessee REALTORS® MLS
MLS Number: 1323971
APN: 084-023.00
- 110 3rd St
- 113 2nd St
- 122 2nd St
- 375 Walnut Ln
- 8012 Corryton Rd
- 265 Pecan Cir
- 8259 Corryton Luttrell Rd
- 226 Acorn Dr
- 157 Acorn Dr
- 129 Clinch View Dr
- 408 E Mountain View Rd
- 7600 Corryton Rd
- 9320 E Emory Rd
- 130 Gentry Ln
- 232 Sallings Rd
- 417 Wolfe Rd
- 7527 Game Bird St
- 0 Tazewell Pike Unit 1312170
- 7410 Cottontail St
- 515 Wallace Rd
- 134 Atkins Rd
- 7703 Honey Oaks Rd
- 8211 Barker Rd
- 7346 English Park Way
- 7011 Echo Hill Way