NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5400 Blacksburg Rd Springfield, VA 22151

Estimated Value: $640,699

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,326 Sq Ft
$483/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of February 2013

Welcome home! Enjoy this clean, bright, spacious rambler with gorgeous designer colors, hardwood parquet, newer HVAC, retro kitchen, huge finished storage area, large grassy lot with brick patio backing to quiet neighborhood. Plenty of parking on wide concrete driveway. All this and walkable to shopping, dining, schools, and MetroBus. FiOS available. See it today, call it home tomorrow! Pets OK!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Phil Bolin

(703) 971-5555 philbolin@rmxtalk.com RE/MAX Allegiance Listed on: 01/30/2013

RE/MAX Allegiance

Last Renter's Agent

Vivian DeLacy

(703) 913-3017 jobinrealty2@gmail.com Jobin Realty License #0225022393

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1957

Lot Details

  • 10,636 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned 130

Home Design

  • Rambler Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,326 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $2,000
  • Tenant pays for all utilities, gutter cleaning, insurance, exterior maintenance, minor interior maintenance
  • Rent includes fiber optics available
  • No Smoking Allowed
  • 12-Month Lease Term
  • Available 2/15/13
  • Assessor Parcel Number 80-2-2- -181

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1957

Lot Details

10,636 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2013-02-15
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Rent Includes: Fiber Optics Available
  • Security Deposit: 2000.00
  • Smoking Allowed Yn: No
  • Tenant Pays: Utilities - All, Gutter Cleaning, Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Minor Interior Maintenance
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Max Lease in Months: 12
  • Min Lease in Months: 12

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Accessibility Features: Level Entry - Main
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Lower 2, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Combination Dining/Living, Primary Bath(s), Window Treatments, Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Fireplace Features: Equipment, Fireplace - Glass Doors
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen
  • Basement: No
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 1326
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1326
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 1.51
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1326
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

• Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Paved Driveway, Concrete Driveway
  • Garage Features: Additional Storage Area
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Driveway

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Lot Size Area: 10636
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 10636.00
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: 130

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 19382554
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 80-2-2- -181

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 2010
Sold by
Duncan Trustee Excell C
Bought by
Reyes Aldo A M and Martinez Brenda C D
Current Estimated Value
$640,699

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$324,022
Outstanding Balance
$215,411
Interest Rate
5.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$425,288

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Reyes Aldo A M $330,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Reyes Aldo A M $324,022
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/26/2013 02/26/13 Rented $2,000 0.0% --
02/26/2013 02/26/13 Under Contract -- -- --
01/30/2013 01/30/13 For Rent $2,000 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,014 $636,010 $315,000 $321,010
2024 $7,014 $605,440 $290,000 $315,440
2023 $6,697 $593,430 $280,000 $313,430
2022 $5,490 $480,070 $255,000 $225,070
2021 $5,115 $435,900 $235,000 $200,900
2020 $5,008 $423,170 $230,000 $193,170
2019 $4,798 $405,380 $216,000 $189,380
2018 $4,321 $375,740 $202,000 $173,740
2017 $4,362 $375,740 $202,000 $173,740
2016 $4,186 $361,330 $191,000 $170,330
2015 $3,925 $351,690 $191,000 $160,690
2014 $3,692 $331,590 $180,000 $151,590
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1003327986

Bright MLS

APN: 0802-02-0181

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.