5400 Elliot Ave Minneapolis, MN 55417
Hale NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $442,000 - $470,000
4
Beds
1
Bath
1,283
Sq Ft
$353/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5400 Elliot Ave, Minneapolis, MN 55417 and is currently estimated at $452,506, approximately $352 per square foot. 5400 Elliot Ave is a home located in Hennepin County with nearby schools including Hale Elementary School, Justice Page Middle School, and Washburn High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 18, 2021
Sold by
Mendenhall Tai Justin and Mendenhall Qingling
Bought by
Mendenhall Tai Justin and Mendenhall Qingling
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$203,300
Outstanding Balance
$153,916
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$298,590
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 2012
Sold by
Da Silva Isabel Scholz
Bought by
Mendenhall Tai Justin
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2006
Sold by
Zempel Gries Patricia M and Gries Thomas
Bought by
Mendenhall Tai J and Carlsgaard Amber L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 1999
Sold by
Brashear Terence P and Brashear Julie M
Bought by
Zemple Patricia M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 26, 1998
Sold by
Summatyme Reo Corp
Bought by
Brashear Terence P and Brashear Julie M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 11, 1997
Sold by
Conti Mortgage Corp
Bought by
Summatyme Reo Corp
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mendenhall Tai Justin | -- | Titlesmart Inc | |
| Mendenhall Tai Justin | -- | None Available | |
| Mendenhall Tai J | $272,900 | -- | |
| Zemple Patricia M | $137,500 | -- | |
| Brashear Terence P | $128,000 | -- | |
| Summatyme Reo Corp | $61,159 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mendenhall Tai Justin | $203,300 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,996 | $409,000 | $175,000 | $234,000 |
| 2023 | $5,510 | $418,000 | $175,000 | $243,000 |
| 2022 | $4,499 | $360,000 | $158,000 | $202,000 |
| 2021 | $3,972 | $306,000 | $131,000 | $175,000 |
| 2020 | $4,278 | $278,500 | $73,500 | $205,000 |
| 2019 | $4,404 | $278,500 | $59,600 | $218,900 |
| 2018 | $4,145 | $278,500 | $59,600 | $218,900 |
| 2017 | $4,246 | $248,500 | $54,200 | $194,300 |
| 2016 | $4,066 | $230,500 | $54,200 | $176,300 |
| 2015 | $4,245 | $230,500 | $54,200 | $176,300 |
| 2014 | -- | $209,500 | $51,400 | $158,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map