5400 Kirkside Dr Bakersfield, CA 93309
Kern City NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $281,000 - $324,701
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,576
Sq Ft
$193/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5400 Kirkside Dr, Bakersfield, CA 93309 and is currently estimated at $303,675, approximately $192 per square foot. 5400 Kirkside Dr is a home located in Kern County with nearby schools including Wayne Van Horn Elementary School, O.J. Actis Junior High School, and West High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2019
Sold by
Cornelius Kurt and Cornelius Sonja M
Bought by
Cornelius Kurt and Cornelius Sonja Marie
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Outstanding Balance
$132,143
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$171,532
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 27, 2013
Sold by
Stuart John W
Bought by
Stuart John W and John W Stuart Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 2011
Sold by
The Bank Of New York Mellon
Bought by
Stuart John W
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2010
Sold by
Piper Jeffrey
Bought by
The Bank Of New York Mellon and The Bank Of New York
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 14, 2006
Sold by
Peterson Calvin C and Peterson Marian F
Bought by
Piper Jeffrey
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$270,750
Interest Rate
8.2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cornelius Kurt | -- | Placer Title Co | |
| Cornelius Kurt | $160,000 | Placer Title Er | |
| Stuart John W | -- | None Available | |
| Stuart John W | $117,500 | Landsafe Title | |
| The Bank Of New York Mellon | $137,250 | Landsafe Title | |
| Piper Jeffrey | $285,000 | Ticor Title Company Of Ca |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Cornelius Kurt | $150,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Piper Jeffrey | $270,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,678 | $178,478 | $55,774 | $122,704 |
| 2024 | $2,634 | $174,980 | $54,681 | $120,299 |
| 2023 | $2,634 | $171,550 | $53,609 | $117,941 |
| 2022 | $2,525 | $168,187 | $52,558 | $115,629 |
| 2021 | $2,414 | $164,890 | $51,528 | $113,362 |
| 2020 | $2,365 | $163,200 | $51,000 | $112,200 |
| 2019 | $2,083 | $135,297 | $35,141 | $100,156 |
| 2018 | $1,977 | $130,045 | $33,777 | $96,268 |
| 2017 | $1,948 | $127,496 | $33,115 | $94,381 |
| 2016 | $1,828 | $124,997 | $32,466 | $92,531 |
| 2015 | $1,811 | $123,121 | $31,979 | $91,142 |
| 2014 | $1,766 | $120,710 | $31,353 | $89,357 |
Source: Public Records
Map