5439 E Canton St Long Beach, CA 90815
Los Altos North NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $879,147 - $980,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
957
Sq Ft
$954/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5439 E Canton St, Long Beach, CA 90815 and is currently estimated at $912,537, approximately $953 per square foot. 5439 E Canton St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Carver Elementary School, Stanford Middle School, and Millikan High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 2007
Sold by
Mcdonald Scott S
Bought by
Mcdonald Keith R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$391,500
Outstanding Balance
$239,167
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$673,370
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 13, 2001
Sold by
Souders Beverly A
Bought by
Mcdonald Keith R and Mcdonald Scott S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$191,400
Interest Rate
7.05%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 1996
Sold by
Kreitzer Helen G
Bought by
Souders Beverly A and Kreitzer Helen G
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mcdonald Keith R | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Mcdonald Keith R | $239,500 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Souders Beverly A | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mcdonald Keith R | $391,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Mcdonald Keith R | $191,400 | |
| Closed | Mcdonald Keith R | $35,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,618 | $521,655 | $419,373 | $102,282 |
| 2024 | $6,618 | $511,427 | $411,150 | $100,277 |
| 2023 | $6,508 | $501,400 | $403,089 | $98,311 |
| 2022 | $6,108 | $491,570 | $395,186 | $96,384 |
| 2021 | $5,990 | $481,933 | $387,438 | $94,495 |
| 2019 | $5,902 | $467,642 | $375,948 | $91,694 |
| 2018 | $5,664 | $458,474 | $368,577 | $89,897 |
| 2016 | $5,207 | $440,672 | $354,265 | $86,407 |
| 2015 | $4,995 | $434,054 | $348,944 | $85,110 |
| 2014 | $4,959 | $425,552 | $342,109 | $83,443 |
Source: Public Records
Map