$252,900

5440 W Windsor Ave Unit 3A Chicago, IL 60630

Jefferson Park Neighborhood

Estimated payment $1,960/month

Total Views 1,872
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,000 Sq Ft
$253 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Rarely available, sun-drenched top-floor corner unit in the heart of Jefferson Park. This vintage-style residence, lovingly maintained by a long-time owner, offers charm paired with everyday comfort in a beautiful courtyard building. Welcoming 2-bedroom, 1-bath home features a bright and spacious living area, filled with natural light from multiple exposures, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere throughout. Step outside to your generously sized private balcony overlooking a serene, landscaped green space. Enjoy abundant closet and storage space, thoughtfully designed for practical living. Additional highlights include heated floors throughout, assigned parking, a dedicated storage locker, and convenient coin-operated laundry in the building. Situated on a quiet, tree-lined street, this prime location provides exceptional access to transportation, including the Jefferson Park Blue Line, CTA hub, and Metra, along with quick connectivity to I-90/94, offering effortless travel to O'Hare and downtown Chicago. Short distance to 3 city parks, shopping, and neighborhood amenities, this is a rare opportunity to own a character-filled home Jefferson Park. A perfect blend of vintage charm, natural light, and unbeatable location.

Listing Agent

Jadranka Signoretto

Atlas Realty Group, Inc. License #475142032 Listed on: 04/30/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Marko Karacic

Atlas Realty Group, Inc. License #471009269

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,972

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

HOA Fees

  • $361 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 3rd floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Carpet
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space
  • Parking Available
  • Parking Included in Price
  • Assigned Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Balcony

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Radiant Heating System
  • Lake Michigan Water

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include heat, water, gas, parking, insurance, exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal
  • 18 Units
  • Manager Association, Phone Number (773) 282-7653
  • Property managed by Atlas Realty Group Inc

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 25 lbs
  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,972

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$361 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 3
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Commuter Bus,Commuter Train,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Active
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • MRD_WaterViewYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • LivingArea: 1000
  • Room Type: Balcony/Porch/Lanai, Foyer
  • Stories Total: 3
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Assigned, Yes, Other
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Radiant
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 361
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Atlas Realty Group Inc
  • Management Contact Name: Manager
  • Management Phone: 773-282-7653

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Heat, Water, Gas, Parking, Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 25

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2972.1
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 18

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,678 $18,082 $3,985 $14,097
2024 $2,678 $18,082 $3,985 $14,097
2023 $2,589 $16,000 $3,188 $12,812
2022 $2,589 $16,000 $3,188 $12,812
2021 $2,549 $15,999 $3,187 $12,812
2020 $1,759 $10,995 $1,650 $9,345
2019 $1,779 $12,281 $1,650 $10,631
2018 $1,748 $12,281 $1,650 $10,631
2017 $2,163 $13,418 $1,480 $11,938
2016 $2,189 $13,418 $1,480 $11,938
2015 $1,979 $13,418 $1,480 $11,938
2014 $2,192 $14,374 $1,366 $13,008
2013 $2,138 $14,374 $1,366 $13,008
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/01/2026 05/01/26 For Sale $252,900 -- $253 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $134,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $107,200 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12625951

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 13-16-115-042-1013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.