5444 Prospect Ave Saint Paul, MN 55110
Estimated payment $1,670/month
Highlights
- Deck
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- 1-Story Property
- No HOA
- Laundry Room
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
About This Home
One-of-a-kind geodesic dome home with attached garage in a mature neighborhood setting on a low-traffic street. This distinctive property features warm wood exterior finishes, multiple dormer windows for abundant natural light, and the open interior layout typical of dome construction. Inside, you’ll find 2 large bedrooms and 2 bathrooms along with an open floor concept and unique architectural finishes that make this home truly stand apart. Enjoy the outdoors from the rear deck—perfect for summer relaxation and entertaining. The property also includes a 10×14 storage shed with electricity, ideal for tools, hobbies, or additional workspace, and an attached garage offering generous space for parking and storage. Conveniently located within walking distance of Tamarack Nature Center and its trail system, as well as a short walk to Bald Eagle Lake and Otter Lake Elementary School, providing easy access to outdoor recreation and nearby neighborhood amenities.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,420
Year Built
- Built in 1977
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Garage Door Opener
Home Design
- Wood Siding
- Block Exterior
Interior Spaces
- 1,520 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Basement
- Crawl Space
Kitchen
- Range
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Laundry on main level
- Washer
Additional Features
- Deck
- Lot Dimensions are 100x100
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
- Snells Bald Eagle Lake, Lots Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 103022120020
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,420 | $187,500 | $77,900 | $109,600 |
| 2024 | $2,832 | $203,300 | $77,900 | $125,400 |
| 2023 | $2,832 | $232,600 | $77,900 | $154,700 |
| 2022 | $1,574 | $214,100 | $77,900 | $136,200 |
| 2021 | $1,688 | $134,700 | $77,900 | $56,800 |
| 2020 | $1,792 | $146,000 | $77,900 | $68,100 |
| 2019 | $1,516 | $146,900 | $77,900 | $69,000 |
| 2018 | $1,254 | $135,400 | $77,900 | $57,500 |
| 2017 | $1,356 | $118,600 | $77,900 | $40,700 |
| 2016 | $1,348 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,336 | $118,000 | $71,300 | $46,700 |
| 2014 | $1,410 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/14/2026 04/14/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/27/2026 03/27/26 | For Sale | $275,000 | -- | $181 / Sq Ft |
Source: NorthstarMLS
MLS Number: 7044779
APN: 10-30-22-12-0020
- 5505 Cottage Ave
- 5335 Barry Ln
- 5371 W Bald Eagle Blvd
- 1616 Lorane Ave
- 5266 Lakeview Ave
- 1703 Anderlie Ln W
- 5253 W Bald Eagle Blvd
- 1282 Bridle Path Ct
- 1700 Pioneer Ln
- 5676 Brandlwood Ct Unit 53
- 5734 Otter View Trail Unit 18
- 5415 Peterson Rd
- 1143 Pine Hill Ln
- 5765 Otter View Trail
- 5301 Oakwood Dr
- 1252 Otter Ridge Rd
- 79 Spring Farm Rd
- 59 Spring Farm Rd
- 1961 9th St
- 57 Spring Farm Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.