RENTED APR 11, 2026

548 E 89th St Unit 2 Chicago, IL 60619

Chatham Neighborhood
1 Bed
1 Bath
1,902 Sq Ft

About This Home

As of April 2026

Lovely & Cozy (2nd) floor unit, in a quiet two (2) unit building. The apartment features one (1) bedroom and one (1) bath and an eating area in the kitchen. The home features a small room off the kitchen that can be used as an office, den, exercise area, or even another bedroom, and a heated enclosed rear porch. The renter pays for cooking gas and electricity. No laundry facilities on premises. (Non-smokers & no pets). One month ($1,100.00) security deposit with a $50 non-refundable credit report for all applicants over 18, to be run by the listing office only. Applicants must provide proof of a monthly income equal to at least 2.5x the monthly rent. Proof can be paystubs or bank statements. Applicant must have a 600+ credit score with no collections, no collections for utilities, no evictions, no late rent payments, no credit card defaults, no bankruptcies, or major negative marks. The current landlord must verify that prospective tenants are in good standing, and proof of on-time rent payments for the last six months is required. Employment verification will be required. Applicants with no rental history will need a qualified co-signer (650+ credit score with income 4 times the rental amount). Renter's insurance is required. Section 8 welcome. Long-term renter preferred

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Conrad Carpenter

City & Suburbs Realty, Inc. License #471012513 Listed on: 03/23/2026

• Property Attached
  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,902 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Range
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Potential Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 100 Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,100
  • Property Available on 3/23/26
  • Rent includes water, scavenger, exterior maintenance, lawn care, snow removal
  • 12 Month Lease Term

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units
  • Low-Rise Community

Pet Policy

  • No Pets Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2026-03-23
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Board Approval: No
  • Board Number: 8
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): No
  • Rental Price: 1150
  • Security Deposit: 1100.0
  • Fees/Approvals: Credit Report

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Type Attached: Flat,Low Rise (1-3 Stories)
  • EntryLevel: 2
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type: Flat,Low Rise (1-3 Stories)
  • Age: 81-90 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Bus,Commuter Train,Interstate Access,Non-Smoking Building,Non-Smoking Unit
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Rented
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Unfinished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Furnished: No
  • LivingArea: 1902
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: Office, Enclosed Porch Heated
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Window Features: Screens
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

• Cooling: None
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Rent Includes: Water, Scavenger, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal
  • Management: Self-Management

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 3000 SQUARE FEET

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 2

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/11/2026 04/11/26 Rented $1,100 -4.3% --
03/23/2026 03/23/26 For Rent $1,150 +4.5% --
08/13/2025 08/13/25 Rented $1,100 0.0% --
07/31/2025 07/31/25 Under Contract -- -- --
05/08/2025 05/08/25 For Rent $1,100 +10.0% --
06/20/2022 06/20/22 Rented $1,000 -2.4% --
04/16/2022 04/16/22 Price Changed $1,025 -2.4% $2 / Sq Ft
12/07/2021 12/07/21 For Rent $1,050 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,110 $15,600 $2,250 $13,350
2024 $2,110 $15,600 $2,250 $13,350
2023 $2,057 $10,000 $3,750 $6,250
2022 $2,057 $10,000 $3,750 $6,250
2021 $2,011 $10,000 $3,750 $6,250
2020 $2,429 $10,902 $2,700 $8,202
2019 $1,249 $12,389 $2,700 $9,689
2018 $927 $12,389 $2,700 $9,689
2017 $993 $14,435 $2,400 $12,035
2016 $1,405 $14,435 $2,400 $12,035
2015 $1,350 $14,435 $2,400 $12,035
2014 $1,338 $11,617 $2,100 $9,517
2013 $1,635 $11,617 $2,100 $9,517
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12599263

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 25-03-213-040-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.