5481 Balkan Ct Castro Valley, CA 94552
Palomares Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,429,000 - $1,553,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,078
Sq Ft
$721/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5481 Balkan Ct, Castro Valley, CA 94552 and is currently estimated at $1,497,211, approximately $720 per square foot. 5481 Balkan Ct is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Independent Elementary School, Canyon Middle School, and Creekside Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 8, 2010
Sold by
Zile John and Enriquez Jones Renee
Bought by
Vaz Tony M and Vaz Melissa M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$510,000
Outstanding Balance
$335,001
Interest Rate
4.26%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,162,210
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vaz Tony M | $641,000 | Chicago Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Vaz Tony M | $510,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,244 | $814,184 | $246,355 | $574,829 |
| 2024 | $10,244 | $798,088 | $241,526 | $563,562 |
| 2023 | $10,082 | $789,307 | $236,792 | $552,515 |
| 2022 | $9,890 | $766,834 | $232,150 | $541,684 |
| 2021 | $9,637 | $751,661 | $227,598 | $531,063 |
| 2020 | $9,418 | $750,885 | $225,265 | $525,620 |
| 2019 | $9,592 | $736,168 | $220,850 | $515,318 |
| 2018 | $9,320 | $721,740 | $216,522 | $505,218 |
| 2017 | $9,076 | $707,593 | $212,278 | $495,315 |
| 2016 | $8,636 | $693,721 | $208,116 | $485,605 |
| 2015 | $8,071 | $683,305 | $204,991 | $478,314 |
| 2014 | $7,981 | $669,921 | $200,976 | $468,945 |
Source: Public Records
Map