55 Aspen Forest Dr Covington, GA 30016
Estimated Value: $274,000 - $308,296
Studio
3
Baths
1,592
Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 55 Aspen Forest Dr, Covington, GA 30016 and is currently estimated at $291,574, approximately $183 per square foot. 55 Aspen Forest Dr is a home located in Newton County with nearby schools including Rocky Plains Elementary School, Indian Creek Middle School, and Alcovy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2024
Sold by
Shearer Dirk L
Bought by
Cook Patricia D
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2003
Sold by
Homes By The Hills Inc
Bought by
Shearer Dirk L and Shearer Susan
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$93,850
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cook Patricia D | -- | -- | |
| Shearer Dirk L | $117,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Shearer Dirk L | $93,850 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,829 | $115,120 | $16,800 | $98,320 |
| 2024 | $2,769 | $106,560 | $16,800 | $89,760 |
| 2023 | $2,859 | $106,600 | $6,800 | $99,800 |
| 2022 | $2,068 | $77,480 | $6,800 | $70,680 |
| 2021 | $1,830 | $61,920 | $6,800 | $55,120 |
| 2020 | $1,658 | $51,200 | $6,800 | $44,400 |
| 2019 | $1,657 | $50,480 | $6,800 | $43,680 |
| 2018 | $1,554 | $47,160 | $6,800 | $40,360 |
| 2017 | $1,416 | $43,160 | $5,400 | $37,760 |
| 2016 | $1,256 | $38,480 | $3,800 | $34,680 |
| 2015 | $1,058 | $32,760 | $4,800 | $27,960 |
| 2014 | $988 | $30,760 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map