NOT LISTED FOR SALE

55 Diablo Way Danville, CA 94526

Estimated Value: $1,796,000 - $2,386,972

5 Beds
4 Baths
2,766 Sq Ft
$760/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 4, 2024

Last sale price $2,100,000 $759 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $13,205 / mo

40 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2024

HUGE $300,000. Price reduction! Truly a great buy! Welcome to this rare find! 2 upgraded homes on 1 lot with the ultimate car enthusiast's dream garage/entertainment space as its center piece. Multi-generational living at its finest! Located on a .38 acre lot and tucked away in a rustic, mature tree setting neighborhood of custom Danville homes with large lots. Near award winning schools, shopping and Downtown Danville. The properties have interior garage capacity for 7 vehicles and doubles as an entertainment space with built-in wet bar, refrigerator, water dispenser, large hanging TV, heated floors, air conditioning/heating, roll up full wall door to the backyard for combined outdoor/indoor entertaining. The main garage includes 9ft and approx. 13 ft ceilings for a potential car lift and 4 compressor outlets. Built in 2018,Home B has 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, 1,483 sq. ft. of living space with a large great room and kitchen island. Upgraded Home A has 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, and 1,282 sq. ft. The left side of the property has full side access for RV, boat parking, and a storage unit.There is a 7k solar system (owned) included, and one of the widest lots in the neighborhood. Truly a must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ron Gatti

Compass License #00623995 Listed on: 08/21/2024

Compass

Co-Listed By

Joseph Gatti

Compass License #01914487

Last Buyer's Agent

Ron Gatti

Compass License #00623995 Listed on: 08/21/2024

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • 16,680 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Back Yard Fenced and Front Yard

Parking

  • 7 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry in Garage
  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • 220 Volts In Laundry

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Solar Power System
  • Solar owned by seller

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2020310096

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

0.38 Acres

Parking

7

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.38
  • Co List Office Mls Id: CCCOMP08
  • Subdivision Name: Not Listed
  • Directions: Vista Grande St to Vista Dr to Diablo Way

• Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Microwave, Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area, Family Room, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen/Family Combo, Storage, Breakfast Bar, Stone Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Updated Kitchen
  • Window Features: Window Coverings
  • Room Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Counter - Stone, Dishwasher, Eat In Kitchen, Garbage Disposal, Gas Range/Cooktop, Ice Maker Hookup, Island, Microwave, Range/Oven Free Standing, Refrigerator, Self-Cleaning Oven, Updated Kitchen

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Fencing: Fenced, Back Yard
  • Lot Features: 2 Houses / 1 Lot, Level, Premium Lot, Regular, Front Yard, Landscape Front
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Las Trampas Foothills
  • View: Yes
  • Construction Type: Brick, Stucco, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Backyard, Back Yard, Front Yard, Side Yard, Sprinklers Automatic, Sprinklers Back, Sprinklers Front, Storage, Landscape Front, Low Maintenance, Storage Area, Yard Space
  • Foundation Details: Raised, Slab, Earthquake Braced
  • Other Structures: Guest House, Shed(s)
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 7
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 7
  • Parking Features: Attached, Drive Through, Garage, Int Access From Garage, RV/Boat Parking, Side Yard Access, Tandem, Workshop in Garage, Boat, Drive Thru Garage, Garage Faces Front, Garage Faces Rear, RV Access, RV Possible, RV Storage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Zoned, Individual Rm Controls, Radiant, Wall Furnace, MultiUnits
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Zoned, Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Laundry Features: 220 Volt Outlet, Dryer, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Garage, Laundry Room, Washer, Cabinets, Sink

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16680
  • Parcel Number: 2020310096
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 21, 2024
Closed on
Oct 24, 2024
List Price
$2,499,000
Sold Price
$2,100,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$399,000
-15.97%
Views
63
Current Estimated Value
$2,101,993

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,993
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.06%
Original Mortgage
$1,470,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,455,438
Interest Rate
7.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$646,555

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 2019
Sold by
Baily Jefferys Warren and Baily Alicia Joan
Bought by
Baily Cameron

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$701,250
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 23, 2015
Sold by
Paytas Jacqueline Marie
Bought by
Baily Cameron and Baily Jefferys Warren

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$518,492
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2011
Sold by
Baily Cameron J
Bought by
Paytas Jacqueline Marie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$438,592
Interest Rate
4.46%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 10, 2003
Sold by
Sherk James P and Sherk Michael A
Bought by
Baily Cameron J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$440,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 2001
Sold by
Sherk James P
Bought by
Sherk James P and Sherk Michael A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$185,000
Interest Rate
7.05%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pan Jia $2,100,000 Chicago Title
Baily Cameron -- Old Republic Title Company
Baily Cameron $599,500 First American Title Company
Paytas Jacqueline Marie $450,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Baily Cameron J $550,000 Placer Title
Sherk James P -- Commonwealth Land Title Co
Sherk Katherine Herbert -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pan Jia $1,470,000
Previous Owner Baily Cameron $701,250
Previous Owner Baily Cameron $518,492
Previous Owner Paytas Jacqueline Marie $438,592
Previous Owner Baily Cameron J $440,000
Previous Owner Sherk James P $185,000
Closed Baily Cameron J $100,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/04/2025 02/04/25 Off Market $2,100,000 -- --
11/04/2024 11/04/24 Sold $2,100,000 -4.5% $759 / Sq Ft
09/30/2024 09/30/24 Pending -- -- --
09/14/2024 09/14/24 Price Changed $2,199,000 -12.0% $795 / Sq Ft
08/21/2024 08/21/24 For Sale $2,499,000 -- $903 / Sq Ft
Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $23,945 $2,100,000 $1,250,000 $850,000
2024 $14,252 $1,241,824 $696,348 $545,476
2023 $14,252 $1,217,476 $682,695 $534,781
2022 $14,239 $1,201,859 $669,309 $532,550
2021 $9,394 $765,549 $656,186 $109,363
2019 $9,190 $742,844 $636,724 $106,120
2018 $8,851 $728,280 $624,240 $104,040
2017 $8,529 $714,000 $612,000 $102,000
2016 $8,418 $700,000 $600,000 $100,000
2015 $5,834 $470,294 $418,040 $52,254
2014 $5,834 $461,083 $409,852 $51,231
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41070581

Contra Costa Association of REALTORS®

APN: 202-031-009-6

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.