550 Bayles Ave Red Bluff, CA 96080
Estimated payment $1,961/month
Highlights
- Cooling Available
- 2 Car Garage
- Heating System Uses Kerosene
About This Home
Step into the charm of this classic 1916 home located in one of Red Bluff’s historic neighborhoods. Set on a rare 1.08-acre corner city lot, this unique property offers exceptional space, character, and future potential. With city services available, the lot may offer possibilities for subdivision into smaller residential parcels, or potential office or income-producing opportunities. Inside, the home features a bright and spacious living room that welcomes natural light and creates a comfortable gathering space. The centrally located kitchen opens seamlessly to the dining area, making it ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The layout includes a generous primary suite, a guest bedroom, and a versatile bonus room with direct access to the covered back patio. Outside you will enjoy the expansive backyard, offering endless possibilities for entertaining, gardening, recreation, or simply relaxing in your own private outdoor space. Adding to the property’s appeal is a detached two-car garage positioned between the home and the open grounds, along with a large front parking area that provides plenty of space for vehicles, guests, or recreational equipment. With its historic character, oversized lot, and exciting development potential, this is a truly rare opportunity in Red Bluff.
Listing Agent
Coldwell Banker Select Real Estate License #01304105 Listed on: 03/09/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1916
Lot Details
- 1.08 Acre Lot
- Zoning described as City
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Home Design
- 1,842 Sq Ft Home
Kitchen
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $506 | $56,307 | $11,516 | $44,791 |
| 2023 | $496 | $54,122 | $11,070 | $43,052 |
| 2022 | $491 | $53,061 | $10,853 | $42,208 |
| 2021 | $470 | $52,022 | $10,641 | $41,381 |
| 2020 | $479 | $51,489 | $10,532 | $40,957 |
| 2019 | $481 | $50,480 | $10,326 | $40,154 |
| 2018 | $443 | $49,491 | $10,124 | $39,367 |
| 2017 | $446 | $48,522 | $9,926 | $38,596 |
| 2016 | $415 | $47,572 | $9,732 | $37,840 |
| 2015 | $408 | $46,858 | $9,586 | $37,272 |
| 2014 | $401 | $45,941 | $9,399 | $36,542 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/06/2026 05/06/26 | Price Changed | $359,900 | -4.0% | $195 / Sq Ft |
| 03/09/2026 03/09/26 | For Sale | $375,000 | -- | $204 / Sq Ft |
Source: Tehama County Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 20260532
APN: 031-080-005-000
- 510 David Ave
- 379 Michael Dr
- 310 Michael Dr
- 329 Michael Dr
- 1402 Scottsdale Way
- 1455 Acacia St
- 1307 Deborah Dr
- 1560 Carl Ct
- 1310 Orange St
- 1470 Franzel Cir
- 1470 Franzel Rd
- 1335 Franzel Rd
- 1410 Crosspoint Way
- 1430 Crosspoint Way
- 1124 Union St
- 1735 Douglass St
- 1835 Douglass St
- 1570 Douglass St
- 855 Johnson St
- 1330 4th St
- 1172 Franzel Rd
- 1006 Franzel Rd
- 805 Walnut St Unit 1
- 778 Musick Ave
- 735 Kimball Rd
- 931 Rio St Unit 4
- 144 Brookridge Dr
- 905 Lakeside Dr Unit 5
- 158 Amberidge Dr
- 55 Mina Ave
- 14807 Hilltop Dr
- 11885 Craig Ave Unit 11855 Craig Ave - Unit 2
- 24850 5th Ave Unit Sp. 99
- 23353 Hamilton Ave
- 8255 State Highway 99 E Unit 1
- 8255 State Highway 99 E Unit 38
- 25070 Tehama Vina Rd
- 8285 Buena Vista Ave
- 22354 Edgewater Dr
- 19062 Seabreeze Place
Ask me questions while you tour the home.