5500 S 1300 W Mentone, IN 46539
Estimated Value: $323,707 - $385,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
2,802
Sq Ft
$125/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5500 S 1300 W, Mentone, IN 46539 and is currently estimated at $349,677, approximately $124 per square foot. 5500 S 1300 W is a home located in Kosciusko County with nearby schools including Tippecanoe Valley High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 1998
Sold by
Norris Mabel E Estate
Bought by
Klotz Jacob
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 1996
Sold by
Norris Mabel E
Bought by
Carter Robert T
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Klotz Jacob | $141,000 | -- | |
| Carter Robert T | $47,430 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,333 | $245,000 | $37,000 | $208,000 |
| 2024 | $1,431 | $227,500 | $29,700 | $197,800 |
| 2023 | $1,332 | $215,400 | $29,200 | $186,200 |
| 2022 | $1,241 | $184,900 | $28,700 | $156,200 |
| 2021 | $1,137 | $158,100 | $28,400 | $129,700 |
| 2020 | $1,199 | $162,900 | $28,400 | $134,500 |
| 2019 | $1,106 | $157,400 | $28,800 | $128,600 |
| 2018 | $1,184 | $161,200 | $33,500 | $127,700 |
| 2017 | $1,084 | $157,700 | $33,500 | $124,200 |
| 2016 | $1,012 | $152,900 | $31,900 | $121,000 |
| 2014 | $1,058 | $153,200 | $31,900 | $121,300 |
| 2013 | $1,058 | $153,300 | $31,900 | $121,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map