5510 Hitcher Bend Austin, TX 78749
Western Oaks NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $527,000 - $617,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,851
Sq Ft
$313/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5510 Hitcher Bend, Austin, TX 78749 and is currently estimated at $578,808, approximately $312 per square foot. 5510 Hitcher Bend is a home located in Travis County with nearby schools including Mills Elementary School, Small Middle School, and James Bowie High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 15, 2007
Sold by
Castillo Chad and Zarria Katherine
Bought by
Kachkine Denis and Kachkina Anna
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$211,600
Outstanding Balance
$128,078
Interest Rate
6.26%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$450,730
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 1999
Sold by
Buffington Homes Inc
Bought by
Castillo Chad and Zarria Katherine
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$131,750
Interest Rate
9.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 1998
Sold by
Lumbermens Investment Corp
Bought by
Buffington Homes Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$8,000,000
Interest Rate
6.46%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kachkine Denis | -- | None Available | |
| Castillo Chad | -- | Towne & Country Title Inc | |
| Buffington Homes Inc | -- | Towne & Country Title Inc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kachkine Denis | $211,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Castillo Chad | $131,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Buffington Homes Inc | $8,000,000 | |
| Closed | Castillo Chad | $15,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,962 | $556,867 | $250,000 | $306,867 |
| 2023 | $7,438 | $506,565 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $9,095 | $460,514 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $9,113 | $418,649 | $100,000 | $327,600 |
| 2020 | $8,326 | $388,200 | $100,000 | $288,200 |
| 2018 | $8,266 | $373,371 | $100,000 | $273,371 |
| 2017 | $7,883 | $353,454 | $57,500 | $301,358 |
| 2016 | $7,166 | $321,322 | $57,500 | $273,511 |
| 2015 | $5,822 | $292,111 | $57,500 | $248,500 |
| 2014 | $5,822 | $266,526 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map