NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $794,000 - $1,450,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,539 Sq Ft
$424/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 21, 2012

Last sale price $315,000 $124 Per Sq Ft

Est. 242% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,260 / mo

10 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2012

**MOVE-IN READY** MADISON SCHOOLS 3BED/2BATH+OFFICE MID-CENTURY CLASSIC QUIET STREET 2004 ROOF GARDENS EVERYWHERE OAK FLOORS ENTERTAINING INSIDE & BACKYARD w/ GAZEBO 2,539 SQFT LG. KITCHEN W/ PANTRY SEATING@ COUNTER or BREAKFAST ROOM, GAS APPLIANCES. OPEN FLOORPLAN LIV-DIN-FAM ROOMS w/FIREPLACE FRONT & REAR COVERED PATIOS LRG 3 VEHICLE C/PORT w/WORKRM 20 MINUTE WALK TO POSTINOS WINDSOR AJ'S. SCHOOLS: MADISON SCH DIST. BROPHY, XAVIER & ST. FRANCIS ALL SAINTS CLOSE-BY. LIGHT RAIL@ CENTRAL & CAMELBACK. BILTMORE FASHION SQ SHOPPING & ESPLANADE OFFICE @ CAMELBACK & 24TH. FLOORPLAN UNDER DOCUMENTS TAB

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tim Knittel

Realty Executives Arizona Territory License #SA029345000 Listed on: 05/01/2012

Realty Executives Arizona Territory

Last Buyer's Agent

Beverly Nugent

Brownell & Associates License #SA532195000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,766

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 13,055 Sq Ft Lot
  • End Unit
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property

Parking

  • 3 Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2,539 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 162-35-058

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,766

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: N. Central Avenue and Camelback Road
  • Legal Info Range: 3E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2004
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Tax Year: 2011
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3
  • Subdivision Name: Missouri Estates
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 124.06
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Family Rm: Yes

• Spa Features: None
  • Accessibility Features: Hard/Low Nap Floors, Accessible Hallway(s)
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, No Interior Steps, Pantry, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 2539.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block, Chain Link, Wrought Iron, Wood
  • Exterior Features: Playground, Private Yard, Storage, Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Back, Desert Front, Cul-De-Sac, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls, End Unit
  • Construction Type: Painted, Block
  • Other Structures: Gazebo
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Built-in BBQ: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Childrens Play Area: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Pvt Yrd(s)Crtyrd(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Storage: Yes
  • Exterior Features:GazeboRamada: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Separate Strge Area
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features:Separate Strge Area: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Madison Elementary School
  • High School: Central High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Madison Meadows School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13055.0
  • Parcel #: 162-35-058

Building Info

  • Builder Name: CUSTOM

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3766.0
  • Tax Book Number: 162.00
  • Tax Lot: 4
  • Tax Map Number: 35.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 2014
Sold by
Barnes David K and Barnes Kerri L
Bought by
Barnes David K and Barnes Kerri L
Current Estimated Value
$1,076,058

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$272,800
Outstanding Balance
$84,896
Interest Rate
4.17%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$991,162

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2012
Closed on
Jun 13, 2012
List Price
$339,000
Sold Price
$315,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-7.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.22%
Original Mortgage
$283,500
Interest Rate
3.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2012
Closed on
May 14, 2012
List Price
$339,000
Sold Price
$315,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-7.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$283,500
Interest Rate
3.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 1994
Sold by
Parisi Anthony C and Parisi Irene
Bought by
Crowley Marc A and Crowley Ellen M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$117,000
Interest Rate
8.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Barnes David K -- Accommodation
Barnes David K -- Clear Title Agency Of Arizon
Barnes David K $315,000 Clear Title Agency Of Arizon
Crowley Marc A $130,000 United Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Barnes David K $272,800
Closed Barnes David K $283,500
Closed Barnes David K $283,500
Previous Owner Crowley Marc A $117,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/21/2012 06/21/12 Sold $315,000 -7.1% $124 / Sq Ft
05/11/2012 05/11/12 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2012 05/01/12 For Sale $339,000 -- $134 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,250 $52,583 -- --
2024 $5,756 $50,079 -- --
2023 $5,756 $66,480 $13,290 $53,190
2022 $5,567 $51,070 $10,210 $40,860
2021 $5,620 $48,220 $9,640 $38,580
2020 $5,523 $44,380 $8,870 $35,510
2019 $5,388 $44,020 $8,800 $35,220
2018 $5,241 $37,370 $7,470 $29,900
2017 $5,032 $36,260 $7,250 $29,010
2016 $4,838 $36,810 $7,360 $29,450
2015 $4,451 $33,680 $6,730 $26,950
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 4753509

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 162-35-058

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.