NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5523 W Granada Rd Phoenix, AZ 85035

Estimated Value: $291,000 - $307,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,064 Sq Ft
$281/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 28, 2021

Last sale price $208,500 $196 Per Sq Ft

Est. 44% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,672 / mo

5 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2021

Excellent opportunity to purchase in a highly desirable West Phoenix neighborhood,.
this home is sold being AS-IS.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joel Mccabe

Trellis Realty LLC License #BR564461000 Listed on: 03/28/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Chris Palomino

My Home Group Real Estate License #SA675882000

My Home Group Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 6,460 Sq Ft Lot
  • Chain Link Fence

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,064 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Electric Cooktop
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Laminate

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 1 Carport Space
  • Unassigned Parking

Schools

  • Charles W. Harris Elementary And Middle School
  • Adult High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Maryvale Terrace No. 40A Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 316
  • Assessor Parcel Number 103-16-524

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

6,460 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: W. McDowell Rd & N. 59th Ave
  • Legal Info Range: 2E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Community Facilities District: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Master Model: unknown
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Subdivision Name: MARYVALE TERRACE NO. 40A
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 195.96

• Appliances: Electric Cooktop
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1064.0
  • Stories: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Unassigned
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Charles W. Harris School
  • High School: Adult
  • Middle Or Junior School: Charles W. Harris School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6460.0
  • Parcel #: 103-16-524

Building Info

  • Builder Name: unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Book Number: 103.00
  • Tax Lot: 316
  • Tax Map Number: 16.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2021
Sold by
Uriarte Property Llc
Bought by
Cuevas Gabriela Rodriguez
Current Estimated Value
$299,201

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$289,656
Outstanding Balance
$260,676
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$38,525

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 28, 2021
Closed on
May 4, 2021
List Price
$170,000
Sold Price
$208,500
Premium/Discount to List
$38,500
22.65%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.38%
Original Mortgage
$212,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 28, 2021
Closed on
Apr 20, 2021
List Price
$170,000
Sold Price
$208,500
Premium/Discount to List
$38,500
22.65%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$212,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 6, 1995
Sold by
Escobar Ventura and Escobar Rose
Bought by
City Of Phoenix

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 1995
Sold by
Wood Peter D and Wood Christine J
Bought by
Escobar Ventura and Escobar Rose

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cuevas Gabriela Rodriguez $295,000 American Title Svc Agcy Llc
Uriarte Properties Llc -- None Listed On Document
Uriarte Properties Llc -- None Available
Uriarte Properties Llc -- None Listed On Document
City Of Phoenix -- Lawyers Title
Escobar Ventura $30,000 Security Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cuevas Gabriela Rodriguez $289,656
Previous Owner Uriarte Properties Llc $212,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/28/2021 04/28/21 Sold $208,500 +22.6% $196 / Sq Ft
04/02/2021 04/02/21 Pending -- -- --
03/28/2021 03/28/21 For Sale $170,000 -- $160 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $906 $5,682 -- --
2024 $904 $5,411 -- --
2023 $904 $20,580 $4,110 $16,470
2022 $1,399 $24,690 $4,935 $19,755
2021 $1,416 $20,415 $4,080 $16,335
2020 $0 $18,330 $3,660 $14,670
2019 $0 $15,645 $3,120 $12,525
2018 $0 $15,855 $3,165 $12,690
2017 $0 $12,945 $2,580 $10,365
2016 $0 $11,115 $2,220 $8,895
2015 -- $10,112 $2,016 $8,096
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6213636

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 103-16-524

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.