NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $372,544 - $443,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,221 Sq Ft
$342/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 15, 2019

Last sale price $265,000 $217 Per Sq Ft

Est. 58% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,403 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2019

Thoughtfully remodeled Townhome w/quality finishes, 2 Bed/2 Bath, offers the perfect place to call your own! Tile Floors T/Out, Wood in Bdrms. Freshly Painted Interior/Exterior, Beautiful Rich Wood Kitchen Cabinetry, Granite Counters, Brand New Stainless Appliances: Stove/Oven, Fridge, & Dishwasher! Newer Washer & Dryer (inside laundry). Private Satillo Tile Patio w/Shade Tree (Tangerine) off Great Room w/Arcadia Doors. Newer Dual Panel Windows & Sliding Doors T/Out. Natural Light Creates Inviting Living & Entertaining Space! Master Suite w/Wlk-in Closet, 'n Shower/Bath. Storage Cabs off Carport & Entry. Low HOA w/Community Pool. Great Restaurants & Shopping Close by: The Vig, Luci's Mkt, The Yard! See Appraiser Sketch for Recent Measurement: 1221 Sq Ft Interior Space.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marilynn Carberry

RE/MAX Fine Properties License #SA538399000 Listed on: 02/11/2019

RE/MAX Fine Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Bret Burke

HomeSmart License #BR644773000

HomeSmart

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $883

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • 2,692 Sq Ft Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $100 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Metal Roof
  • Foam Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,221 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 30
  • Assessor Parcel Number 162-07-078

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, ground maintenance, street maintenance, front yard maint, trash
  • Golden Valley Mngmt Association, Phone Number (602) 294-0999

Est. Annual Taxes

$883

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

2,692 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$100 per month

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 10th St. & Missouri
  • Legal Info Range: 3E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 100.0
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.06
  • Subdivision Name: CASA NEPENTHE
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 217.03
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 100.0

• Appliances: Electric Cooktop
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Breakfast Bar, No Interior Steps, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1221.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Low-Emissivity Windows, Dual Pane
  • Community Features:ClubhouseRec Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Community Pool: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Granite Counters: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Grass Front, Auto Timer H2O Front
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Block
  • Roof: Foam, Metal
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Storage: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Unassigned, Separate Strge Area
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features:Separate Strge Area: Yes

• Community Features: Community Pool
  • Association Fee: 100.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Casa Nepenthe
  • Phone: 602-294-0999
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 100.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Casa Nepenthe
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: Golden Valley Mngmt
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Phone: 602-294-0999
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Front Yard Maint: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Street Maint: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Blanket Ins Policy: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Garbage Collection2: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint, Front Yard Maint, Trash

Schools

  • Elementary School: Madison Rose Lane School
  • High School: Central High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2692.0
  • Parcel #: 162-07-078

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 883.0
  • Tax Book Number: 162.00
  • Tax Lot: 30
  • Tax Map Number: 7.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 11, 2019
Closed on
Mar 14, 2019
List Price
$270,000
Sold Price
$265,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.85%
Current Estimated Value
$417,636

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$152,636
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.53%
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Outstanding Balance
$153,855
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$263,781

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 6, 1999
Sold by
Vandulst William T and Mclean Daniel N
Bought by
Grant Eileen

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
7.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 1995
Sold by
Floyd Marcus L
Bought by
Vandulst William T and Mclean Daniel N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$43,000
Interest Rate
7.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ulloa Deborah E $265,000 Chicago Title Agency
Grant Eileen $95,000 Old Republic Title Agency
Vandulst William T $63,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ulloa Deborah E $175,000
Previous Owner Grant Eileen $50,000
Previous Owner Vandulst William T $43,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/15/2019 03/15/19 Sold $265,000 -1.9% $217 / Sq Ft
02/15/2019 02/15/19 Pending -- -- --
02/11/2019 02/11/19 For Sale $270,000 0.0% $221 / Sq Ft
07/18/2015 07/18/15 Rented $1,200 0.0% --
07/14/2015 07/14/15 Under Contract -- -- --
06/12/2015 06/12/15 For Rent $1,200 0.0% --
07/27/2013 07/27/13 Rented $1,200 0.0% --
07/02/2013 07/02/13 Under Contract -- -- --
06/27/2013 06/27/13 For Rent $1,200 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $912 $7,953 -- --
2024 $842 $7,574 -- --
2023 $842 $25,250 $5,050 $20,200
2022 $815 $20,160 $4,030 $16,130
2021 $831 $19,430 $3,880 $15,550
2020 $818 $17,530 $3,500 $14,030
2019 $800 $15,210 $3,040 $12,170
2018 $883 $9,100 $1,820 $7,280
2017 $842 $8,410 $1,680 $6,730
2016 $813 $7,520 $1,500 $6,020
2015 $755 $6,950 $1,390 $5,560

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5882867

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 162-07-078

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.