553 Main St Copperopolis, CA 95228
Estimated Value: $409,000 - $495,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,060
Sq Ft
$432/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 553 Main St, Copperopolis, CA 95228 and is currently estimated at $457,505, approximately $431 per square foot. 553 Main St is a home located in Calaveras County with nearby schools including Bret Harte Union High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 2017
Sold by
Viel Bruce and Galantinee Richard
Bought by
Frazier Scott
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$249,742
Interest Rate
4.05%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$207,763
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2016
Sold by
Friend Beverly
Bought by
Viel Bruce and Galantine Richard
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 2005
Sold by
Manzer Chris and Manzer Colleen
Bought by
Friend Beverly
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$364,500
Interest Rate
7.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 2005
Sold by
Friend John
Bought by
Friend Beverly
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$364,500
Interest Rate
7.4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 2004
Sold by
Lewellen Jack C and Lewellen Family Trust
Bought by
Manzer Chris and Manzer Colleen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frazier Scott | $320,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Galantine Richard | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Viel Bruce | $225,000 | None Available | |
| Friend Beverly | $405,000 | Calaveras Title Company | |
| Friend Beverly | -- | Calaveras Title Company | |
| Manzer Chris | $350,000 | First American Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Frazier Scott | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Friend Beverly | $364,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Manzer Chris | $280,000 | |
| Closed | Manzer Chris | $35,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,247 | $371,380 | $104,449 | $266,931 |
| 2023 | $4,130 | $356,961 | $100,394 | $256,567 |
| 2022 | $3,926 | $349,963 | $98,426 | $251,537 |
| 2021 | $3,912 | $343,102 | $96,497 | $246,605 |
| 2020 | $3,870 | $339,585 | $95,508 | $244,077 |
| 2019 | $3,827 | $332,928 | $93,636 | $239,292 |
| 2018 | $2,826 | $244,000 | $90,000 | $154,000 |
| 2017 | $2,575 | $223,000 | $90,000 | $133,000 |
| 2016 | $2,509 | $213,400 | $90,000 | $123,400 |
| 2015 | $2,517 | $213,900 | $90,000 | $123,900 |
| 2014 | -- | $187,900 | $80,000 | $107,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map