553 Purdy Rd Chester, CA 96020
Estimated Value: $360,000 - $380,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,667
Sq Ft
$221/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 553 Purdy Rd, Chester, CA 96020 and is currently estimated at $368,861, approximately $221 per square foot. 553 Purdy Rd is a home located in Plumas County with nearby schools including St. Andrew's Academy and Integritas Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 10, 2015
Sold by
Correa Joseph W and Correa Chelley A
Bought by
Thomas Jayson and Thomas Brandy
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$191,468
Outstanding Balance
$149,880
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$218,981
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2015
Sold by
Biddinger Joyce Laverne
Bought by
Correa Joseph W and Correa Chelley A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$191,468
Outstanding Balance
$149,880
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$218,981
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 2013
Sold by
Correa Joseph William and Correa Chelley Annette
Bought by
Correa Joseph W and Correa Chelley A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$54,330
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 2005
Sold by
Biddinger Joyce Laverne and Biddinger Family Trust 1992
Bought by
Biddinger Joyce Laverne
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2005
Sold by
Biddinger Joyce Laverne
Bought by
Correa Joseph William and Correa Chelley Annette
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 2002
Sold by
Biddinger Joyce L
Bought by
Biddinger Joyce Laverne and Biddinger Family Trust 1992
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$63,000
Interest Rate
5.96%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Jayson | $195,000 | Stewart Title Guaranty Co | |
| Correa Joseph W | -- | Cal Sierra Title Company | |
| Correa Joseph W | -- | Servicelink | |
| Biddinger Joyce Laverne | -- | -- | |
| Correa Joseph William | -- | -- | |
| Biddinger Joyce Laverne | -- | Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Ca | |
| Biddinger Joyce L | -- | Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Ca |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Thomas Jayson | $191,468 | |
| Previous Owner | Correa Joseph W | $54,330 | |
| Previous Owner | Biddinger Joyce L | $63,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,662 | $234,350 | $42,059 | $192,291 |
| 2023 | $2,662 | $225,252 | $40,427 | $184,825 |
| 2022 | $2,415 | $220,836 | $39,635 | $181,201 |
| 2021 | $2,347 | $216,507 | $38,858 | $177,649 |
| 2020 | $2,396 | $214,288 | $38,460 | $175,828 |
| 2019 | $2,348 | $210,087 | $37,706 | $172,381 |
| 2018 | $2,249 | $205,968 | $36,967 | $169,001 |
| 2017 | $2,236 | $201,931 | $36,243 | $165,688 |
| 2016 | $2,063 | $197,973 | $35,533 | $162,440 |
| 2015 | $1,831 | $175,266 | $19,260 | $156,006 |
| 2014 | $1,715 | $163,800 | $18,000 | $145,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map