5536 Lafayette St Ventura, CA 93003
College NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $687,000 - $879,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,316
Sq Ft
$611/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5536 Lafayette St, Ventura, CA 93003 and is currently estimated at $803,487, approximately $610 per square foot. 5536 Lafayette St is a home located in Ventura County with nearby schools including Elmhurst Elementary School, Anacapa Middle School, and Buena High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 4, 2022
Sold by
Luz Espino Clara
Bought by
Clara Luz Espino Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 2018
Sold by
Espino Carlos Manuel
Bought by
Espino Clara Luz
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 26, 2002
Sold by
Fernandez Celeste E
Bought by
Espino Carlos Manuel and Espino Clara Luz
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$262,000
Interest Rate
6.28%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2001
Sold by
Ojeda Rafael Diaz
Bought by
Espino Carlos Manuel and Espino Clara Luz
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$260,930
Interest Rate
7.21%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 1995
Sold by
Ojeda Rafael Diaz and Ojeda Pedro L
Bought by
Ojeda Rafael Diaz
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$25,000
Interest Rate
8.77%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clara Luz Espino Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Espino Clara Luz | -- | None Available | |
| Espino Carlos Manuel | $87,500 | Stewart Title Company | |
| Espino Carlos Manuel | $269,000 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Ojeda Rafael Diaz | -- | United Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Espino Carlos Manuel | $262,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Espino Carlos Manuel | $260,930 | |
| Previous Owner | Ojeda Rafael Diaz | $25,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,699 | $438,695 | $175,476 | $263,219 |
| 2024 | $4,699 | $430,094 | $172,036 | $258,058 |
| 2023 | $4,646 | $421,661 | $168,662 | $252,999 |
| 2022 | $4,319 | $413,394 | $165,355 | $248,039 |
| 2021 | $4,245 | $405,289 | $162,113 | $243,176 |
| 2020 | $4,205 | $401,135 | $160,451 | $240,684 |
| 2019 | $4,128 | $393,270 | $157,305 | $235,965 |
| 2018 | $4,059 | $385,560 | $154,221 | $231,339 |
| 2017 | $3,984 | $378,001 | $151,198 | $226,803 |
| 2016 | $3,913 | $370,590 | $148,234 | $222,356 |
| 2015 | $3,850 | $365,025 | $146,008 | $219,017 |
| 2014 | $3,795 | $357,877 | $143,149 | $214,728 |
Source: Public Records
Map