5541 N Olcott Ave Chicago, IL 60656
Norwood Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $544,077 - $927,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,354
Sq Ft
$301/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5541 N Olcott Ave, Chicago, IL 60656 and is currently estimated at $708,019, approximately $300 per square foot. 5541 N Olcott Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Oriole Park Elementary School, William Howard Taft High School, and Immaculate Conception School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 2009
Sold by
Valentine Michael and Valentine Julie
Bought by
Marrese James C and Oconnell Kathryn M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$273,540
Outstanding Balance
$177,343
Interest Rate
5.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$530,676
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 11, 2005
Sold by
Valentine Michael and Valentine Julie
Bought by
Valentine Michael and Valentine Julie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$370,500
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 1998
Sold by
Schlenk Hugh B
Bought by
Mainiero Joyce L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.92%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 22, 1994
Sold by
Bruno Helene D
Bought by
Bruno Helene D and Helene D Bruno Family Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marrese James C | $456,000 | Saturn Title Llc | |
| Valentine Michael | -- | Cst | |
| Mainiero Joyce L | $170,000 | -- | |
| Bruno Helene D | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Marrese James C | $273,540 | |
| Previous Owner | Valentine Michael | $370,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Mainiero Joyce L | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,318 | $54,000 | $12,000 | $42,000 |
| 2024 | $7,318 | $54,000 | $12,000 | $42,000 |
| 2023 | $7,112 | $38,000 | $9,600 | $28,400 |
| 2022 | $7,112 | $38,000 | $9,600 | $28,400 |
| 2021 | $6,972 | $38,000 | $9,600 | $28,400 |
| 2020 | $7,535 | $36,927 | $6,000 | $30,927 |
| 2019 | $7,464 | $40,580 | $6,000 | $34,580 |
| 2018 | $7,337 | $40,580 | $6,000 | $34,580 |
| 2017 | $7,315 | $37,356 | $5,280 | $32,076 |
| 2016 | $6,982 | $37,356 | $5,280 | $32,076 |
| 2015 | $6,725 | $39,323 | $5,280 | $34,043 |
| 2014 | $6,915 | $39,840 | $4,800 | $35,040 |
| 2013 | $6,768 | $39,840 | $4,800 | $35,040 |
Source: Public Records
Map