NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5556 Kendrick Ln Burke, VA 22015

Estimated Value: $559,000 - $614,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,232 Sq Ft
$483/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 15, 2016

Last sale price $415,000 $337 Per Sq Ft

Est. 43% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,763 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 30 Feet of Waterfront
  • Water Oriented
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Kings Glen Elementary School Rated A-
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of November 2016

Enjoy gorgeous lake views from 3 sides of this beautifully updated light filled 3 level end townhome in Lake Braddock * Fresh paint & new carpet throughout * Kitchen just updated w/ new cabinets, granite counters, SS appliances * Wood floors in the foyer & kitchen * Dining room opens to the patio overlooking the lake * Master bedroom has large walk-in closet * LL features rec rm, bath & utility rm

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Judith Semler

(703) 425-8000 judys@lnf.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #0225145687 Listed on: 09/21/2016

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Sarah Race

(703) 760-8880 sarahrace703@gmail.com Weichert, REALTORS

Weichert, REALTORS

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,998

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 2,145 Sq Ft Lot
  • 30 Feet of Waterfront
  • Backs To Open Common Area
  • 1 Common Wall
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Property is in very good condition

HOA Fees

  • $79 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump

Parking

  • Parking Space Number Location: 5556
  • 2 Assigned Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 121
  • Assessor Parcel Number 78-1-7- -121

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, trash
  • Lake Braddock Subdivision, Beautiful Lake Views Floorplan
  • Lake Braddock Community
  • The community has rules related to recreational equipment, alterations or architectural changes, no recreational vehicles, boats or trailers

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,998

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

2,145 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$79 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: End Of Row/Townhouse
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1972
  • Special Assessment Payment: Annually
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer/Dryer Hookups Only, Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area, Upgraded Countertops, Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Open
  • Window Features: Double Pane
  • Fireplace: No
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Game Room, Foyer, Utility Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Sump Pump, Full, Fully Finished
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Combination, Brick
  • Water View: Yes
  • Water Frontage In Feet: 30

Garage/Parking

  • Assigned Spaces Count: 2
  • Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Assigned
  • Parking Space Number Assigned: 5556

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 79.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Jog/Walk Path, Pool - Outdoor, Tot Lots/Playground, Tennis Courts, Community Center
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Trash
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Management Type: Professional - On-Site
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Rules: Alterations/Architectural Changes, Rec Equip, Rv/Boat/Trail
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: KINGS PARK
  • High School: LAKE BRADDOCK
  • Middle Or Junior School: LAKE BRADDOCK SECONDARY SCHOOL

Green Features

  • Green Verification: No

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 224070.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 121000.00
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Backs - Open Common Area
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.05
  • Lot Size Area: 2145
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 2145.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s)
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: 303

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3997.64
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 78-1-7- -121
  • Tax Lot: 121
  • Tax Page Number: 781
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2016

Multi Family

  • Dock Slip Conveyance: None Available

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 21, 2016
Closed on
Nov 10, 2016
Sold by
Brown Travis Michael and Brown Kathwerine Mcsorley
Bought by
Markese Sara Catherine and Chorovich John Gardiner
Seller's Agent
Judith Semler
Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Sarah Race
Weichert, REALTORS
List Price
$419,900
Sold Price
$415,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-1.17%
Current Estimated Value
$595,276

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$180,276
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.87%
Original Mortgage
$325,000
Outstanding Balance
$260,919
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$334,357

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2002
Sold by
Heenan Susan H
Bought by
Brown Katherine M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$211,900
Interest Rate
6.81%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Markese Sara Catherine $415,000 Central Title
Brown Katherine M $271,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Markese Sara Catherine $325,000
Previous Owner Brown Katherine M $211,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/15/2016 11/15/16 Sold $415,000 -1.2% $337 / Sq Ft
10/02/2016 10/02/16 Pending -- -- --
09/21/2016 09/21/16 For Sale $419,900 -- $341 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,088 $562,280 $216,000 $346,280
2024 $6,088 $525,510 $204,000 $321,510
2023 $5,749 $509,460 $198,000 $311,460
2022 $5,740 $501,960 $192,000 $309,960
2021 $5,308 $452,340 $168,000 $284,340
2020 $5,098 $430,720 $156,000 $274,720
2019 $4,833 $408,400 $144,000 $264,400
2018 $4,595 $399,550 $144,000 $255,550
2017 $4,203 $362,000 $126,000 $236,000
2016 $3,998 $345,070 $121,000 $224,070
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1001242951

Bright MLS

APN: 0781-07-0121

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.