56 Loring Ave Mill Valley, CA 94941
Homestead Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,822,000 - $2,512,000
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,593
Sq Ft
$842/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 56 Loring Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $2,182,323, approximately $841 per square foot. 56 Loring Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 2018
Sold by
Steinman Joshua L and Steinman Paige T
Bought by
Steinman Joshua Lyon and Steinman Paige Terrell
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 4, 2011
Sold by
Steinman Joshua L and Steinman Paige T
Bought by
Steinman Joshua L and Steinman Paige T
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$729,000
Outstanding Balance
$498,404
Interest Rate
4.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,683,919
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 8, 2011
Sold by
Barton Laura J and The Warren I Jacobs Revocable
Bought by
Steinman Joshua L and Steinman Paige T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$729,000
Outstanding Balance
$498,404
Interest Rate
4.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,683,919
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 1997
Sold by
Jacobs Warren I
Bought by
Jacobs Warren I and Warren I Jacobs Revocable Trus
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steinman Joshua Lyon | -- | None Available | |
| Steinman Joshua L | -- | Advantage Title Inc | |
| Steinman Joshua L | $945,500 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Jacobs Warren I | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Steinman Joshua L | $729,000 | |
| Closed | Steinman Joshua L | $729,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,292 | $1,237,571 | $753,594 | $483,977 |
| 2024 | $17,688 | $1,213,312 | $738,822 | $474,490 |
| 2023 | $17,285 | $1,189,526 | $724,338 | $465,188 |
| 2022 | $16,622 | $1,166,203 | $710,136 | $456,067 |
| 2021 | $16,245 | $1,143,343 | $696,216 | $447,127 |
| 2020 | $16,077 | $1,131,628 | $689,082 | $442,546 |
| 2019 | $15,413 | $1,089,840 | $675,576 | $414,264 |
| 2018 | $14,924 | $1,068,478 | $662,334 | $406,144 |
| 2017 | $14,688 | $1,047,532 | $649,350 | $398,182 |
| 2016 | $13,991 | $1,026,993 | $636,618 | $390,375 |
| 2015 | $13,858 | $1,011,574 | $627,060 | $384,514 |
| 2014 | $13,010 | $967,250 | $614,778 | $352,472 |
Source: Public Records
Map