56 Merida St Springfield, MA 01104
East Springfield NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $261,000 - $300,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,254
Sq Ft
$225/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 56 Merida St, Springfield, MA 01104 and is currently estimated at $282,215, approximately $225 per square foot. 56 Merida St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Mary O. Pottenger Elementary School, Van Sickle Academy, and Springfield Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2021
Sold by
Jacobs Rasan J
Bought by
Jacobs Rasan J and Jacobs Zinaida
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$146,500
Outstanding Balance
$132,411
Interest Rate
2.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$149,804
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 13, 1999
Sold by
Shoemaker Frank A
Bought by
Jacobs Rasan J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$89,854
Interest Rate
7.65%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 24, 1993
Sold by
Moore George J and Moore Rita M
Bought by
Shoemaker Frank A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacobs Rasan J | -- | None Available | |
| Jacobs Rasan J | -- | None Available | |
| Jacobs Rasan J | $89,900 | -- | |
| Shoemaker Frank A | $77,000 | -- | |
| Jacobs Rasan J | $89,900 | -- | |
| Shoemaker Frank A | $77,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jacobs Rasan J | $146,500 | |
| Closed | Jacobs Rasan J | $146,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Shoemaker Frank A | $92,903 | |
| Previous Owner | Shoemaker Frank A | $9,407 | |
| Previous Owner | Shoemaker Frank A | $89,854 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,088 | $260,700 | $37,200 | $223,500 |
| 2024 | $3,975 | $247,500 | $37,200 | $210,300 |
| 2023 | $3,364 | $197,300 | $34,700 | $162,600 |
| 2022 | $3,186 | $169,300 | $32,400 | $136,900 |
| 2021 | $3,209 | $169,800 | $29,500 | $140,300 |
| 2020 | $3,170 | $162,300 | $29,500 | $132,800 |
| 2019 | $2,680 | $136,200 | $30,500 | $105,700 |
| 2018 | $2,488 | $126,400 | $30,500 | $95,900 |
| 2017 | $2,410 | $122,600 | $27,600 | $95,000 |
| 2016 | $2,454 | $124,800 | $27,600 | $97,200 |
| 2015 | $2,376 | $120,800 | $27,600 | $93,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map