NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $2,649,000 - $3,417,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,238 Sq Ft
$1,379/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

This home is located at 56 Shell Rd, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $3,086,929, approximately $1,379 per square foot. 56 Shell Rd is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Terra Marin School.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2019
Sold by
Lieser John T and The John T Liesere Iii Trust
Bought by
Mastropietro Andrew and Chegar Verity
Current Estimated Value
$3,086,929

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,140,000
Outstanding Balance
$998,742
Interest Rate
3.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,088,187

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 16, 2018
Sold by
Lieser John
Bought by
Lieser John T and John T Lieser Iii Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 11, 2017
Sold by
Leiser John and Dibianca Suzanne
Bought by
Leiser John and Dibianca Suzanne

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 27, 2017
Sold by
Dibianca Suzanne
Bought by
Dibianca Suzanne and Suzanne Dibianca Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2013
Sold by
Lieser John
Bought by
Lieser John and Dibianca Suzanne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$563,000
Interest Rate
2.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2011
Sold by
Dibiance Lieser Suzanne
Bought by
Lieser John T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$552,000
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2002
Sold by
Lane George T and Bryant Betsy W
Bought by
Lieser John T and Dibianca Lieser Suzanne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$560,000
Interest Rate
5.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 20, 2002
Sold by
Lane George T
Bought by
Bryant Betsy W and Lane George T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$560,000
Interest Rate
5.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mastropietro Andrew $2,280,000 Old Republic Title Company
Lieser John T -- None Available
Leiser John -- None Available
Dibianca Suzanne -- None Available
Lieser John -- Old Republic Title Company
Lieser John T -- Lsi
Lieser John T $880,000 California Land Title Co
Bryant Betsy W -- Financial Title Company
Lane George T -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mastropietro Andrew $1,140,000
Previous Owner Lieser John $563,000
Previous Owner Lieser John T $552,000
Previous Owner Lieser John T $560,000
Previous Owner Bryant Betsy W $253,750
Closed Lieser John T $100,000
Source: Public Records

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $32,268 $2,493,475 $1,120,970 $1,372,505
2024 $31,164 $2,444,592 $1,098,994 $1,345,598
2023 $30,687 $2,396,667 $1,077,449 $1,319,218
2022 $29,646 $2,349,676 $1,056,324 $1,293,352
2021 $29,181 $2,303,620 $1,035,619 $1,268,001
2020 $29,087 $2,280,000 $1,025,000 $1,255,000
2019 $16,337 $1,139,880 $882,382 $257,498
2018 $15,852 $1,117,535 $865,084 $252,451
2017 $15,361 $1,095,629 $848,127 $247,502
2016 $14,593 $1,074,153 $831,502 $242,651
2015 $13,964 $1,058,024 $819,017 $239,007
2014 $13,494 $1,037,303 $802,977 $234,326
Source: Public Records

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.